Sort by:
Rehabilitation Work And Beyond: Second Edition
$20.00 AUD
Author: Tanya Barrett & Debra BrowneBinding: PaperbackPublished: Vineyard Publishing, 2010Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRehabilitation Work And Beyond: Second Edition presents...
Boswell's Clap And Other Essays: Medical Analyses Of Literary Men's Afflictions
$15.00 AUD
Author: William B. Ober, M.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: Southern Illinois University Press; Feffer & Simons, Inc., 1979Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsBoswell's...
The Royal Children's Hospital: A History Of Faith, Science And Love
$50.00 AUD
Author: Peter YuleBinding: HardbackPublished: Halstead Press., 1999Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's name written in FEP.Peter Yule's The Royal Children's Hospital: A History Of Faith,...
A Treatise On The Medical Jurisprudence Of Insanity
$80.00 AUD
Author: Isaac RayBinding: HardbackPublished: The Legal Classics Library, 1987Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work presents a foundational examination of the...
Changing Patterns: An Atypical Autobiography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Sir Macfarlane BurnetBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Some moisture damageMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and worn DJ. Chipping and rips to same....
The First Lying-In Hospital..... In The Australasian Colonies: Development Of The Royal Women's Hospital, Melbourne: Additions To Our History
$40.00 AUD
Author: John NattrassBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Royal Women's Hospital, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the foundational years of the...
The Royal Women's Hospital Melbourne: A Century Of Service
$40.00 AUD
Author: C.E. SayersBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Royal Women's Hospital Melbourne: A Century Of Service presents a comprehensive historical account of a pivotal institution....
To Love And To Work: A Demonstration And Discussion Of Psychotherapy
$25.00 AUD
Author: Leonard H. Kapelovitz, M.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: Jason Aronson Inc, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful volume, To Love And To Work: A Demonstration And Discussion Of Psychotherapy, presents...
Woman: An Historical Gynaecological And Anthropological Compendium (Three-Volume Set)
$220.00 AUD
Author: Hermann Heinrich Ploss, Max Bartels And Paul BartelsBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., London, 1935Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No...
Diversity And Discovery: The Walter And Eliza Hall Institute 1965-1996 (SIGNED)
$60.00 AUD
Author: Sir Gustav NossalBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, The Miegunyah Press, 2007Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis authoritative historical account, Diversity And Discovery: The Walter And Eliza Hall Institute...
The Mitchell Library, Sydney: Historical And Descriptive Notes
$60.00 AUD
Author: (The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales).Binding: HardbackPublished: The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales, 1936Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks...
One Life
$20.00 AUD
Author: Christiaan Barnard and Curtis Bill PepperBinding: HardbackPublished: Australasian Publishing Company, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Chipping to edges and...
The Drug Makers
$15.00 AUD
Author: William BreckonBinding: HardbackPublished: Eyre Methuen., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe compelling non-fiction work The Drug Makers presents an incisive look into the...
A Treatise On Operative Ophthalmic Surgery.
$150.00 AUD
Author: H. Haynes WaltonBinding: HardbackPublished: JOHN CHURCHILL, 1853Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Aged and worn boards woth...
Unorthodox Healing Versus Medical Science
$30.00 AUD
Author: Harry BenjaminBinding: HardbackPublished: Health For All Publishing Co, London, UK, 1951Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Moderate foxing on DJ....
An Ornament to the City : The Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital
$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter DonovanBinding: HardbackPublished: Self-published, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear and tear to dust jacketThis compelling historical account of The Victorian Eye and Ear...
The Great Physician's Rx For Health & Wellness (SIGNED)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jordan Rubin With David Rasoio, M.D.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Nelson Books, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful guide presents a comprehensive...
The Ever Open Door: A History Of The Royal Melbourne Hospital 1848-1998 (SIGNED)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Alan GregoryBinding: HardbackPublished: Hyland House, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Cloth in good condition. Slight lean to book. Alan Gregory's The Ever Open Door: A History...
'The Eye And Ear': The Royal Victorian Eye And Ear Hospital Centenary History
$25.00 AUD
Author: Lyndsay GardinerBinding: HardbackPublished: Robertson and Mullens, Melbourne, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, The Eye And Ear: The Royal Victorian Eye And Ear Hospital...
The Dame: The Life And Times Of Dame Jean Macnamara Medical Pioneer
$15.00 AUD
Author: Desmond ZwarBinding: HardbackPublished: MacMillan, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine and top edgesThe biography The Dame: The Life And Times...
Medical Aspects Of Crime
$50.00 AUD
Author: W. Norwood EastBinding: HardbackPublished: J. & A. Churchill Ltd., 1936Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and faded spine....
Clinical Radiology Of The Small Intestine
$30.00 AUD
Author: Hans Herlinger; Dean MaglinteBinding: HardbackPublished: W.B. Saunders, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsClinical Radiology Of The Small Intestine presents a comprehensive guide...
Health Heroes: Louis Pasteur
$30.00 AUD
Author: Grace T. Hallock And C. E. TurnerBinding: HardbackPublished: D. C. Heath and Company, 1928Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
The Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For Women
$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Prevention Magazine Health BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Rodale Press, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For...
Chloride Channels And Carriers In Nerve, Muscle, And Glial Cells
$45.00 AUD
Author: F. J. Alvarez-Leefmans And John M. RusselBinding: HardbackPublished: Plenum Publishing Corporation, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Reading copy with markings'''"Chloride Channels And Carriers In Nerve, Muscle, And Glial...
Clinical Acupuncture & Moxibustion; 针灸学 [临床篇]
$70.00 AUD
Author: Lis GongwangBinding: HardbackPublished: Tanjin Science & Technology Translation & Publishing Corporation, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Beige cloth with light bumping on corners. Clean text....
The Art Of Learning Medicine
$50.00 AUD
Author: May H. LesserBinding: HardbackPublished: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and a couple of very small tears/worn edges, previous owner...
Review Of Medical Physiology
$15.00 AUD
Author: William F. GanongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lange Medical Publications., 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.A concise summary of mammalian and...
Outline Of Fractures
$20.00 AUD
Author: J. Crawford AdamsBinding: HardbackPublished: Churchill Livingstone, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsJohn Crawford Adams’s Outline of Fractures (Churchill Livingstone, 1974) is a concise and authoritative medical reference...
The Pathology Of Leadership
$35.00 AUD
Author: Hugh L'EtangBinding: HardbackPublished: Hawthorn Books., 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor foxing and tanning to pages, DJ has...
The Lucky Doctor
$15.00 AUD
Author: Leslie PoidevinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Leslie Poidevin, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. This medical biography chronicles the extraordinary life and career of...
A History Of The Bendigo Home And Hospital For The Aged
$25.00 AUD
Author: Frank CusackBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, Queensberry Hill Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis non-fiction historical account meticulously chronicles the establishment and evolution of the Bendigo Home and...
Infectious Diseases Of The Fetus And Newborn Infant
$85.00 AUD
Author: Remington And KleinBinding: HardbackPublished: W. B. Saunders Co. , 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative medical textbook, "Infectious Diseases Of The...
Skydoctor: Based On The Adventures And Experiences Of A Flying Doctor In The 1950's
$90.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Len DawsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Gypsy Publications., 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight discolouration to colour from sun-fading, minor peels to corners of cover.This biographical...
The Nazi Doctors: Medical Killing And The Psychology Of Genocide
$55.00 AUD
Author: Robert Jay LiftonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Basic Books., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stain on fore-edge and minimal foxing to pages edge..In his most...
Lady Bones: Pieces Dissected From The Body Programme Of The ABC
$12.00 AUD
Author: Earle HackettBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, William Collins., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stain on pages edge and tear in laminate on back cover.This...
Australian Nurses Since Nightingale 1860-1990 (SIGNED)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth BurchillBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spectrum Melbourne, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis historical non-fiction work chronicles the significant contributions of...
The Integrative Action Of The Nervous System
$60.00 AUD
Author: Charles S. SherringtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press; Humphrey Milford; Oxford University Press, 1920Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and discoloured blue cloth. Clean text. This...
An Outline Of Psychiatry In Clinical Lectures: The Lectures Of Carl Wernicke
$150.00 AUD
Author: Robert Miller, John DennisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Springer, 2015Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book presents Carl Wernicke's groundbreaking lectures on neuropsychiatry. It begins with fundamental insights into...
Mantle Of Safety: The Flying Doctor Service
$35.00 AUD
Author: Jane F. HarleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale, London, 1963Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Aging or markingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book chronicles the vital operations of the Flying Doctor Service. It...
Foreigner In Kweilin: The Story Of Rhoda Watkins, South Australian Nursing Missionary
$50.00 AUD
Author: Helen CatererBinding: HardbackPublished: Epworth Press, 1966Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis book recounts the life and experiences of Rhoda Watkins, a dedicated South Australian Nursing Missionary....
St. George's Hospital, Kew 1912-1980: An Early Anglican Hospital (SIGNED)
$35.00 AUD
Author: Norman J. MarshallBinding: HardbackPublished: Norman J. Marshall, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis book chronicles the significant history of St. George's Hospital in Kew. It meticulously...
William Harvey And The Circulation Of The Blood
$25.00 AUD
Author: Gweneth WhitteridgeBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald and American Elsevier, London and New York, 1971Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book examines the life and work of William Harvey,...
Caring For Our Children: The History Of Nursing Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne
$80.00 AUD
Author: Margaret McinnesBinding: SoftbackPublished: Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2006Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book tells the history of nursing at the Royal Children's Hospital in Melbourne....
Rise Up To Life
$25.00 AUD
Author: Lennard BickelBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson , 1972Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biography delves into the life of Howard Walter Florey, a pivotal figure in...
The Creation Of Health: Merging Traditional Medicine With Intuitive Diagnosis
$35.00 AUD
Author: C. Norman Shealy M.D. Ph.D. And Caroline M. Myss, M.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: Stillpoint Publishing, Walpole NH, 1988Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book explores the integration of traditional...
Stories Of Sickness
$15.00 AUD
Author: Howard BrodyBinding: SoftbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1987Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book delves into the multifaceted experiences of illness, offering a collection of narratives that...
Hidden Epidemic
$50.00 AUD
Author: Thomas E. Levy, Md, JdBinding: SoftbackPublished: Medfox Publishing, 2017Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book explores the connection between silent oral infections and serious health...