Sort by:
Medicine: An Illustrated History

Medicine: An Illustrated History

$50.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsMedicine: An Illustrated History chronicles the fascinating evolution of healing practices and scientific understanding from ancient civilizations to modern breakthroughs....
Men In White Coats

Men In White Coats

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work, Men In White Coats: Operating Theatre, chronicles the intense, high-stakes...
Chicken Soup And Other Medical Matters

Chicken Soup And Other Medical Matters

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis engaging collection chronicles the often-amusing intersection of everyday health concerns and popular wisdom....
Bailey And Bishop's Notable Names In Medicine And Surgery

Bailey And Bishop's Notable Names In Medicine And Surgery

$35.00 AUD
Edition: 4th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, Bailey And Bishop's Notable Names In Medicine And Surgery, chronicles the lives and groundbreaking contributions...
Lives To Remember: Elizabeth Garrett Anderson

Lives To Remember: Elizabeth Garrett Anderson

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerJo Manton's Elizabeth Garrett Anderson chronicles the extraordinary life of Britain's first qualified female physician and...
University College Hospital And Its Medical School: A History

University College Hospital And Its Medical School: A History

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: rip on jacket spineThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the origins and evolution of a prominent medical institution. It...
Victoria's Living Memorial: History Of The Nurses Memorial Centre 1948-1990

Victoria's Living Memorial: History Of The Nurses Memorial Centre 1948-1990

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageVictoria's Living Memorial: History Of The Nurses Memorial Centre 1948-1990 chronicles the foundational years...
Human Embryology And Morphology

Human Embryology And Morphology

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 6th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding slightly shaky. Name penned on fep. Light...
Brother Surgeons

Brother Surgeons

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean text. This historical novel, Brother Surgeons, chronicles the...
Kill Or Cure: Lotions, Potions, Characters & Quacks Of Early Australia

Kill Or Cure: Lotions, Potions, Characters & Quacks Of Early Australia

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the often-dubious medical practices and unconventional remedies prevalent in...
Children Under Stress

Children Under Stress

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative text, Children Under Stress: Second Edition, presents a comprehensive examination of the...
The Anatomy Of The Female Pelvis

The Anatomy Of The Female Pelvis

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 4th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slight lean to book. No markings within. The Anatomy Of The Female...
Forensic Medicine

Forensic Medicine

$50.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Some marks and specks on boards. Some underlining...
A Doctor In Paradise

A Doctor In Paradise

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding slightly shaky. Clean text....
The Mechanism And Management Of Headache: Second Edition

The Mechanism And Management Of Headache: Second Edition

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis authoritative medical text, The Mechanism And Management Of Headache: Second Edition, presents a comprehensive overview of headache disorders, detailing...
Highlights Of The Collection: Medical History Museum, University Of Melbourne

Highlights Of The Collection: Medical History Museum, University Of Melbourne

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume presents a curated journey through the significant artifacts housed within the...
Who Walk Alone: The Life Of A Leper

Who Walk Alone: The Life Of A Leper

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsWho Walk Alone: The Life Of A Leper chronicles the extraordinary personal journey...
A History of Medicine

A History of Medicine

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis scholarly volume of medical history presents Starobinski’s examination of the evolution of healing practices, charting major shifts in scientific...
Music And Medicine: Notes On Their Lives, Works, And Medical Histories

Music And Medicine: Notes On Their Lives, Works, And Medical Histories

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work, Music & Medicine: Notes On Their Lives, Works, And Medical Histories, chronicles the fascinating...
David D. Davis' Obstetric Atlas In Tasmania In 1846: Edmund Bowden's Gift To Robert Officer (SIGNED)

David D. Davis' Obstetric Atlas In Tasmania In 1846: Edmund Bowden's Gift To Robert Officer (SIGNED)

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Booklet, This academic work presents a unique intersection of medical history, colonial...
The Breast Cancer Prevention Guide

The Breast Cancer Prevention Guide

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Breast Cancer Prevention Guide presents a comprehensive and authoritative look at proactive health...
Discover The Healing Power Of Nutrient Infusion: 50 Healing Recipes To Help With Pain, Arthritis, Heart Conditions, Stress, Depression, Digestive Illness, Cancer And More...

Discover The Healing Power Of Nutrient Infusion: 50 Healing Recipes To Help With Pain, Arthritis, Heart Conditions, Stress, Depression, Digestive Illness, Cancer And More...

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsIn this 212 page essential book discover how you can get the most from your food by taking ordinary foods, infusing...
Compassion And Courage: Australian Doctors And Dentists In The Great War

Compassion And Courage: Australian Doctors And Dentists In The Great War

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Compassion And Courage: Australian Doctors And Dentists In The Great...
The Making of Herceptin, a revolutionary treatment for Breast Cancer; Her 2

The Making of Herceptin, a revolutionary treatment for Breast Cancer; Her 2

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis gripping medical drama chronicles the race to develop a breakthrough therapy that would...
Marihuana The Forbidden Medicine

Marihuana The Forbidden Medicine

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis seminal work, Marihuana The Forbidden Medicine, presents a compelling medical and scientific argument for the therapeutic applications of cannabis....
How To Apply Face Nose Hand And Foot Acupuncture

How To Apply Face Nose Hand And Foot Acupuncture

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner marking FEPThis comprehensive guide instructs readers on the precise techniques for applying acupuncture to the face,...
China's New Needling Treatment

China's New Needling Treatment

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner marking FEPPublished by Medicine & Health Publishing Co., this medical work explores modern developments in acupuncture...
War Surgeon

War Surgeon

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsFrank G. Slaughter's War Surgeon chronicles the harrowing experiences of a dedicated physician thrust into the brutal realities...
Introduction To Western Acupuncture

Introduction To Western Acupuncture

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light bumping to top cornersDescription: Introduction To Western Acupuncture presents a comprehensive guide to the principles...
Minymaku Kutju Tjukurpa: Women's Business Manual

Minymaku Kutju Tjukurpa: Women's Business Manual

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis manual serves as a comprehensive guide for women's business practices, focusing on cultural respect and community needs. It is...
CARPA Standard Treatment Manual: A Clinic Manual for Primary Health Care Practitioners in Remote and Indigenous Health Services in Central and Northern Australia

CARPA Standard Treatment Manual: A Clinic Manual for Primary Health Care Practitioners in Remote and Indigenous Health Services in Central and Northern Australia

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis manual serves as a comprehensive guide for primary health care practitioners working in remote and Indigenous health services. It...
The Human Body: Complete Illustrated Guide And Human Anatomy: Definitive Visual Guide (Two-Volume Set)

The Human Body: Complete Illustrated Guide And Human Anatomy: Definitive Visual Guide (Two-Volume Set)

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Large poster and map included. Slipcase: good.This comprehensive reference work, The Human Body:...
John Charnley The Man and the Hip

John Charnley The Man and the Hip

$80.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Aging or marking Markings: Previous ownerThe Man and the Hip is an exploration of one of the greatest surgical advances of the twentieth...
Flying Doctor Calling: The Flying Doctor Service Of Australia

Flying Doctor Calling: The Flying Doctor Service Of Australia

$15.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.In Flying...
Medicine: An Illustrated History

Medicine: An Illustrated History

$50.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded DJ, minor chip to front of jacket and board, slight staining...
Gut Secrets: A Blueprint To Your Microbiome And Your Health

Gut Secrets: A Blueprint To Your Microbiome And Your Health

$10.00 AUD
Author: Peter Dingle Phd; Martine DingleBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Barker Deane Publishing, 2018Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Granville Sharp Pattison: Anatomist And Antagonist 1791-1851

Granville Sharp Pattison: Anatomist And Antagonist 1791-1851

$20.00 AUD
Author: F.L.M. PattisonBinding: HardbackPublisher: CANONGATE, 1987Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis biographical work chronicles the tumultuous life and career of Granville Sharp Pattison, a prominent anatomist...
The Natural Way Series (Six-Volume Set)

The Natural Way Series (Six-Volume Set)

$20.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Element, -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis instructional self‑help series presents six concise volumes that outline...
A Black Oasis: Tuskegee Institute's Fight Against Infantile Paralysis

A Black Oasis: Tuskegee Institute's Fight Against Infantile Paralysis

$12.00 AUD
Author: Edith Powell (Chappell), Edd, Mt(Ascp)Sbb; John F. Hume, M.D.Binding: PaperbackPublisher: Birth Defects Foundation , 2008Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Everywoman: A Gynaecological Guide For Life

Everywoman: A Gynaecological Guide For Life

$12.00 AUD
Author: Derek Llewellyn-JonesBinding: PaperbackPublisher: KEN FIN, 1998Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis essential medical guide instructs readers on the...
The Anxiety Relied handbook

The Anxiety Relied handbook

$12.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Samantha Jansen Publishing, 2021Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePacked with practical tools and compassionate guidance, this...
Brain

Brain

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robin CookBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan Australia, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBrain by Robin Cook plunges readers into a chilling medical thriller where the cutting edge of neuroscience collides...
The Natural Doctor: The Mysteries Of Nature Explained.

The Natural Doctor: The Mysteries Of Nature Explained.

$180.00 AUD
Author: H. P. Rasmussen, F.H.S.Binding: HardbackPublished: SYDNEY., 1890Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rebound copy. The historical treatise The Natural...
A Narrative Of Incidents In The Eventful Life Of A Physician

A Narrative Of Incidents In The Eventful Life Of A Physician

$800.00 AUD
Author: John Singleton, M.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: Thompson & McCutchan, Melbourne, 1891Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Good for age....
The Gunpowder Plot: The Narrative Of Oswald Tesimond Alias Greenway

The Gunpowder Plot: The Narrative Of Oswald Tesimond Alias Greenway

$20.00 AUD
Author: Francis EdwardsBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase with some insect damage. This monumental work, The Anatomy Of Melancholy, presents a comprehensive...
99 & Counting Medical Myths Debunked

99 & Counting Medical Myths Debunked

$12.00 AUD
Author: Helen Sykes And Fran Jackson WebbBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Desert Hospital In China

Desert Hospital In China

$20.00 AUD
Author: Barbara SpencerBinding: HardbackPublished: Jarrolds Publishers (London) Ltd, 1954Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Glue stains on endpapers, internally sound. This compelling narrative, Desert Hospital...
Daybreak

Daybreak

$30.00 AUD
Author: Frank G. SlaughterBinding: HardbackPublished: JARROLDS, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: ticking on books by same author pageDaybreak presents a compelling narrative set against a backdrop...