Sort by:
How We Learn: The New Science of Education and the Brain
An illuminating dive into the latest science of how we learn - and how we do it better than machines In today's technological society, with an unprecedented amount of information...
Homage to Catalonia
'Every line of serious work that I have written since 1936 has been written, directly or indirectly, against totalitarianism and for democratic Socialism as I understand it'. Thus wrote Orwell...
Fact Cat: History: The First World War
Author: Izzi Howell Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 24 Read all about the First World War, discover when it started and how it came to an eventual end....
Catching the Wolf of Wall Street
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cat's Cradle
A brilliant science-fiction satire from one of the best writers of the twentieth century Dr Felix Hoenikker - a father of the atomic bomb - has another creation. Far more...
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman
One of the strongest and earliest arguments for the importance of female equality Writing in an age when the call for the rights of man had brought revolution to America...
Seven Cats I Have Loved
Anat Levit never considered herself a cat lover, but when her life was thrown into upheaval, she found herself adopting one cat at the suggestion of her daughters, and then...
Where Is the Cat?
This fun and familiar tale of cat chase invites you to spot Cat in every scene as he hides from Suzy, from award-winning author and illustrator, Eva Eland. Suzy is...
Where Is the Cat?
This fun and familiar tale of cat chase invites you to spot Cat in every scene as he hides from Suzy, from award-winning author and illustrator, Eva Eland. Suzy is...
Mickey: The cat who helped me through times of change, from the
From the New York Times bestselling author of Cleo , a warm, wistful coming-of-age true story about the transition from childhood to adolescence, and the small stray cat who helped...
I Am a Cat: Volume One
The original Japanese Cat-Lit Classic. Now published in a new translation by Nick Bradley, author of The Cat and the City Discover the original Japanese Cat classic, now in a...
Survival Korean Phrasebook & Dictionary: How to Communicate without
A handy Korean phrasebook and guide to the Korean language, "Survival Korean" contains basic vocabulary necessary for getting around Korea. This book contains all the necessary words and phrases for...
The Spy Catchers: The Official History of ASIO, 1949-1963
Winner of the Prime Minister's Prize for Australian History For the first time, ASIO has opened its archives to an independent historian. With unfettered access to the records, David Horner...
The Life and Opinions of the Tomcat Murr
Tomcat Murr is a loveable, self-taught animal who has written his own autobiography. But a printer's error causes his story to be accidentally mixed and spliced with a book about...
The Catherine Wheel
The wind from Siberia as announced by the BBC came down Bayswater Road from the direction of Marble Arch...Searing skin, and petrifying metal and wood, it took possession of London...
The Cat with the Coloured Tail
Author: Gillian Mears (Author) Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 80 A magical cat, an ice-cream van that makes delicious moon-creams and a quest to bring joy to those who need...
Mapping the Transnational World: How We Move and Communicate across Borders, and Why It Matters
Author: Emanuel Deutschmann Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 A study of the structure, growth, and future of transnational human travel and communication. Increasingly, people travel and communicate across borders....
Kings Of The Outback/The Cattle King's Mistress/The Playboy King's
Kings Of The Outback/The Cattle King's Mistress/The Playboy King's
Jellicle Cats
Jellicle Cats come one and all. Jellicles come to the Jellicle Ball.Join the Jellicle Cats under the Jellicle Moon in the forth picture-book pairing from Arthur Robins and T. S....
I Catch Killers: The Life and Many Deaths of a Homicide Detective
THE #1 TRUE CRIME BESTSELLER. Serial killings, child abductions, organised crime hits and domestic murders. This is the memoir of a homicide detective. WINNER OF 2021 DANGER PRIZE FOR NON-FICTIONHere...
I Am Malala: The Girl Who Stood Up for Education and was Shot by the Taliban
Author: Malala Yousafzai Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 In the face of Taliban oppression, one girl's unwavering defiance sparked a worldwide movement. Shot in the head for daring to...
DreamWorks Gabby's Dollhouse: The Gabby Cats Save the Day
$8.00 AUD
Join Gabby and the Gabby Cats on a magical new adventure. CatRat is trapped in a spaceship in the Fairy Tail Garden. Can Gabby and her friends save him? Learn...
Diamond Hill: Totally unputdownable and evocative literary fiction
Author: Kit Fan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 'A rapid-fire debut with a cinematographer's eye for detail... Fan strikes a deft balance between agile set-pieces and lingering beauty.' Naoise...
Chandeliers and Billy Tea: A Catalogue of Australian Life 1880-1940
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Catherine's Gift
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Catching Teller Crow
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Catfish Rolling
Author: Clara Kumagai Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 A dazzling debut for 12+ readers. Magic-realism blends with Japanese myth and legend in an original story about grief, memory, time...
Catch Me If You Can
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Recovering: Intoxication and its Aftermath
Addiction is seemingly inexplicable. From the outside, it can look like wilful, arrogant self-destruction; from the inside, it can feel as inevitable and insistent as a heartbeat. It is possible...
Blood, Fire and Gold: The story of Elizabeth I and Catherine de Medici
A thrilling joint biography of Elizabeth I and Catherine de Medici, uncovering how their complex 30-year relationship shaped their dynasties, perfect for fans of Alison Weir and Tracy Borman. 'A...
The First Cat in Space and the Wrath of the Paperclip: A Graphic Novel
Award-winning creators Mac Barnett and Shawn Harris are back with the third volume in the bestselling The First Cat in Space graphic novel series! Prepare to meet an evil paperclip,...
All About My Cat (and Me): Keepsake and Memory Journal with Prompts -
This is a beautiful guided journal for anyone who shares their life with a cat - and wants to celebrate that bond. Filled with questions and reflections that will help...
How to Talk to Your Cat About Gun Safety: and Abstinence, Drugs,
Long gone are the good old days when a cat's biggest worries were mean dogs or a bath. Modern cats must confront satanists, online predators, the possibility of needing to...
Black Cat Vol. 1: Grand Theft Marvel
Collects Black Cat (2019) #1-5. The Black Cat is back! Felicia Hardy has a taste for the finer things in life and a certain set of skills that can get...
The Anti-Catastrophe League: The pioneers and visionaries on a quest
'Consummate and thorough' - The Times 'Darkly entertaining' - The Spectator A superbly written work of narrative non-fiction by an exciting new talent, The Anti-Catastrophe League is a brilliant study...
Fantastic Felted Cats: A Guide to Making Lifelike Kitten Figures (With
An irresistible felting book for cat lovers! From playful tabbies to fierce black cats, this book shows you how to create felted felines in every shape and posture: crouching, preening,...
Apocalypse: How Catastrophe Transformed Our World and Can Forge New
A groundbreaking new perspective on catastrophes throughout human history, with vital lessons for our future 'This book upended my understanding of the ancient world' Zoe Schlanger, author of The Light...
An Education in Malice: the sizzling and addictive dark academia
' A delectable jewel of a tale, shimmering with dark, beautiful prose' Tori Bovalino, author of The Devil Makes Three , on A Dowry of Blood Love is sacrifice. One...
Miss Cat: The Case of the Curious Canary
'Thames & Hudson's new star signing is a detective in skinny jeans and a hoodie with cat ears who features in a stylish graphic novel series aimed at six- to...
A Midwinter's Tail: the purrfect yuletide story for long winter nights
'A wonderful tale of love, loss and community with folklore and magic. I adored it!' LIZ FENWICK A town in need. An extraordinary cat. A season for miracles... It's nearly...
Will My Cat Eat My Eyeballs?: And Other Questions About Dead Bodies
Author: Caitlin Doughty Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Can we give Grandma a Viking funeral? Why don't animals dig up all the graves? Will my hair keep growing in...
Why Cats Paint: A Theory of Feline Aesthetics
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Unfair Advantage: The Power of Financial Education
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Unexpected: Navigating Pregnancy During and After Complications
From the New York Times bestselling author of THE FAMILY FIRM, comes a practical exploration on how second (and later) pregnancies can feel different to the first time around. On...
The Wires That Bind: Electrification and Community Renewal; Quarterly Essay 89
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Stud: introduced by Catherine Steadman
Author: Jackie Collins Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Includes a new introduction from New York Times bestselling author, Catherine Steadman, where she talks about what this book and Jackie...
THE SOUL CATCHER/AT THE STROKE OF MADNESS
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Life of a Spy; An Education in Truth, Lies and Power
The remarkable true story of an extraordinary Australian intelligence officer, whose work took him across the world ... and into the depths of war and politics. I was no James...