All

Sort by:
The Holt Guide to English:  A Contemporary Handbook of Rhetoric, Language, and Literature

The Holt Guide to English: A Contemporary Handbook of Rhetoric, Language, and Literature

$15.00 AUD
Author: William F IrmscherBinding: HardbackPublished: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markings-
Roman Baroque Painting: A List Of The Principal Painters And Their Works In And Around Rome With An Introductory Essay

Roman Baroque Painting: A List Of The Principal Painters And Their Works In And Around Rome With An Introductory Essay

$50.00 AUD
Author: Ellis WaterhouseBinding: HardbackPublished: PHAIDON, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis richly detailed study maps the flourishing world of Roman Baroque painting through its artists, commissions,...
A Dictionary Of Military History And The Art Of War

A Dictionary Of Military History And The Art Of War

$20.00 AUD
Author: André CorvisierBinding: HardbackPublished: BLACKWELL Reference, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work chronicles the vast panorama of global warfare, presenting an authoritative compendium of conflicts,...
Cyclopaedia Of English Literature; A Historical, Critical And Biographical, Of British Authors, From The Earliest To The Present Times. (Two-Volume Set)

Cyclopaedia Of English Literature; A Historical, Critical And Biographical, Of British Authors, From The Earliest To The Present Times. (Two-Volume Set)

$150.00 AUD
Author: Robert ChambersBinding: HardbackPublished: WILLIAM AND ROBERT CHAMBERS, 1844Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rare first edition in...
The 35Mm Handbook: A Complete Course From Basic Techniques To Professional Applications

The 35Mm Handbook: A Complete Course From Basic Techniques To Professional Applications

$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael FreemanBinding: HardbackPublished: New Burlington Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive guide, The 35Mm Handbook: A Complete Course In 35Mm Techniques For Professional Applications, presents an...
Richmond: An Annotated Bibliography

Richmond: An Annotated Bibliography

$30.00 AUD
Author: David TuckBinding: PaperbackPublished: Local Studies and Family History Resources at Carringbush Regional Library, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, Richmond: An Annotated Bibliography, 2Nd Edition, meticulously...
The Countries Of The World: A Popular Description Of The Various Continents, Islands, Rivers, Seas, And Peoples Of The Globe

The Countries Of The World: A Popular Description Of The Various Continents, Islands, Rivers, Seas, And Peoples Of The Globe

$50.00 AUD
Author: Robert Brown, M.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL, PETTER, GALPIN & Co., 1900Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Inscription dated 1900This comprehensive...
Guide To Australian War Memorial

Guide To Australian War Memorial

$15.00 AUD
Author: Australian War Memorial CanberraBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis commemorative volume, Australian War Memorial Canberra, presents a comprehensive overview of Australia's national memorial...
The Oxford Almanacks

The Oxford Almanacks

$40.00 AUD
Author: Helen Mary PetterBinding: PaperbackPublished: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe scholarly work The Oxford Almanacks presents...
Handbook Of Tropical Aquarium Fishes

Handbook Of Tropical Aquarium Fishes

$30.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Herbert R. Axelrod; Dr. Leonard P. SchultzBinding: HardbackPublished: T. F. H. Publications Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive guide instructs enthusiasts on...
Handbook On Polishing

Handbook On Polishing

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: W. Canning & Co. Ltd., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCanning Handbook On Polishing presents a comprehensive guide to...
Scots Saws

Scots Saws

$35.00 AUD
Author: David MurisonBinding: HardbackPublished: James Thin, The Mercat Press, Edinburgh, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Sun-faded DJ, tanned page edges.Scots Saws presents a comprehensive...
The Observer's Book Of Sea Fishes

The Observer's Book Of Sea Fishes

$15.00 AUD
Author: T. B. BagenalBinding: HardbackPublished: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe classic The Observer's Book Of Sea Fishes presents a comprehensive...
Hutchinson 20th Century Encyclopedia

Hutchinson 20th Century Encyclopedia

$25.00 AUD
Author: E.M. HorsleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson of LondonCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Separation of spine cover and binding.Hutchinson 20Th Century Encyclopedia,...
The Macmillan Encyclopedia Of Art

The Macmillan Encyclopedia Of Art

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bernard L. Myers; Trewin CopplestoneBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Macmillan Encyclopedia Of Art presents a comprehensive overview of global artistic movements and masterpieces. This...
Chambers Biographical Dictionary

Chambers Biographical Dictionary

$20.00 AUD
Author: Magnus MagnussonBinding: HardbackPublished: Chambers Harrap Publishing., 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, Chambers Biographical Dictionary, chronicles the lives and achievements of countless influential...
The Triumph Of English 1350-1400

The Triumph Of English 1350-1400

$20.00 AUD
Author: Basil CottleBinding: HardbackPublished: Blandford Press, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Triumph Of English 1350-1400 chronicles a pivotal era in the evolution of the English...
Cleopatra's Needles And Other Egyptian Obelisks: A Series Of Descriptions Of All The Important Inscribed Obelisks, With Hieroglyphic Texts, Translations, Etc.

Cleopatra's Needles And Other Egyptian Obelisks: A Series Of Descriptions Of All The Important Inscribed Obelisks, With Hieroglyphic Texts, Translations, Etc.

$300.00 AUD
Author: Sir E. A. Wallis Budge, Kt.Binding: HardbackPublished: The Religious Tract Society, 1926Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Scarce w/ DJ. Some marks and...
Chambers Science And Technology Dictionary

Chambers Science And Technology Dictionary

$15.00 AUD
Author: Professor Peter M. B. WalkerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Chambers; TSP, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive reference work presents an authoritative collection...
Encyclopedia Of World Religions

Encyclopedia Of World Religions

$30.00 AUD
Author: G. T. BettanyBinding: HardbackPublished: DORSET PRESS, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerEncyclopedia Of World Religions presents a comprehensive overview of diverse spiritual traditions across the globe. This...
Jane's Pocket Book: Air Forces Of The World

Jane's Pocket Book: Air Forces Of The World

$30.00 AUD
Author: Compiled By David C. Monday And Kenneth Munson; Edited By John W.R. TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: Jane's, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis essential reference work presents a detailed survey of...
An Outline Of English Grammar: With Suggestions On The Method Of Teaching

An Outline Of English Grammar: With Suggestions On The Method Of Teaching

$20.00 AUD
Author: M. Alderton Pink, M.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: MACMILLAN & CO LTD, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic work, An Outline Of English Grammar: With Suggestions On The Method Of Teaching,...
The Cockney: A Survey Of London Life And Language

The Cockney: A Survey Of London Life And Language

$30.00 AUD
Author: Julian FranklynBinding: HardbackPublished: ANDRE DEUTSCH, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsJulian Franklyn's The Cockney: A Survey Of London Life And Language presents a...
Musical Articles From The Encyclopaedia Britannica

Musical Articles From The Encyclopaedia Britannica

$20.00 AUD
Author: Donald Francis ToveyBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press; Geoffrey Cumberlege, 1947Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: sever damage to dust jacket, otherwise good conditionThis scholarly collection presents a comprehensive...
The Concise Oxford Dictionaries Of Music & Opera

The Concise Oxford Dictionaries Of Music & Opera

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Rosenthal, Harold D. WarrackBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Music presents an...
The New York Times The Complete Front Pages 1851-2009

The New York Times The Complete Front Pages 1851-2009

$60.00 AUD
Author: The New York TimesBinding: HardbackPublished: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: HEAVY. CD-Roms and magnifier included. This monumental collection chronicles over...
Heraldry: Customs, Rules And Styles

Heraldry: Customs, Rules And Styles

$60.00 AUD
Author: Carl Alexander Von VolborthBinding: HardbackPublished: Blandford Press., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Small tear to spine edge of DJ, tape markings to FEP.This authoritative...
The Bumper Book of Things That Nobody Knows: 1001 Mysteries of Life, the Universe and Everything

The Bumper Book of Things That Nobody Knows: 1001 Mysteries of Life, the Universe and Everything

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: William Hartston Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 784 There are many, many things that nobody knows... Do animals have a sense of humour? Why do we have five fingers?...
Complete Bulgarian Beginner to Intermediate Book and Audio Course: Learn to read, write, speak and understand a new language with Teach Yourself

Complete Bulgarian Beginner to Intermediate Book and Audio Course: Learn to read, write, speak and understand a new language with Teach Yourself

$130.00 AUD$110.50 AUD
Author: Michael Holman Format: Mixed media product Number of Pages: 432 Are you looking for a complete course in Bulgarian which takes you effortlessly from beginner to confident speaker? Whether...
What Are The Seven Wonders Of The World?: And 60 Other Great Cultural Questions

What Are The Seven Wonders Of The World?: And 60 Other Great Cultural Questions

$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter D'Epiro And Mary Desmond PinkowishBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging non-fiction work presents a fascinating collection of cultural inquiries, inviting readers...
Chambers Science And Technology Dictionary

Chambers Science And Technology Dictionary

$12.00 AUD
Author: Peter M.B. WalkerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Chambers., 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageChambers Science And Technology Dictionary presents an authoritative compendium of terms...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Boxing

The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Boxing

$12.00 AUD
Author: Peter ArnoldBinding: HardbackPublished: Gallery Books., 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe authoritative The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Boxing by Peter...
Treasury Of World Masterpieces: Dictionary Of Quotations And Proverbs

Treasury Of World Masterpieces: Dictionary Of Quotations And Proverbs

$15.00 AUD
Author: D. C. BrowningBinding: HardbackPublished: Octopus Books Limited, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work presents an expansive collection of memorable quotations and timeless proverbs from across cultures...
The Cambridge Encyclopedia Of Language

The Cambridge Encyclopedia Of Language

$15.00 AUD
Author: David CrystalBinding: PaperbackPublished: tsp, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative reference work presents a comprehensive overview of human language in...
The New Palgrave: The World Of Economics

The New Palgrave: The World Of Economics

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Eatwell, Murray Milgate, Peter NewmanBinding: HardbackPublished: W. W. Norton, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative collection, The New Palgrave: The World Of Economics, presents a...
Columbia Dictionary Of Modern European Literature: Second Edition, Fully Revised And Enlarged

Columbia Dictionary Of Modern European Literature: Second Edition, Fully Revised And Enlarged

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jean-Albert Bédé And William B. Edgerton (General Editors)Binding: HardbackPublished: Columbia University Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive reference work, Columbia Dictionary Of Modern European Literature:...
18Th And 19Th Century Architecture Books And Serials In South Australia: A Bibliography And Research Guide

18Th And 19Th Century Architecture Books And Serials In South Australia: A Bibliography And Research Guide

$20.00 AUD
Author: Donald Leslie Johnson And Maureen S. FallonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive...
Who's Who In Mozart's Operas: From Alfonso To Zelina

Who's Who In Mozart's Operas: From Alfonso To Zelina

$30.00 AUD
Author: Joachim KaiserBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-fading to spine, minor foxing to page edges.This comprehensive guide illuminates the...
West Norfolk: District Council Official Guide

West Norfolk: District Council Official Guide

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Richard Joseph's Bestsellers: Top Writers Tell How

Richard Joseph's Bestsellers: Top Writers Tell How

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard JosephBinding: HardbackPublished: SUMMERSDALECondition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work presents an invaluable collection of wisdom from acclaimed authors, revealing the strategies behind their literary triumphs....
Airborne!: The Question & Answer Encyclopedia Series

Airborne!: The Question & Answer Encyclopedia Series

$12.00 AUD
Author: Christopher TunneyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sackett Publishers Ltd, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis educational volume, The Question & Answer Encyclopedia Series: Airborne!,...
The Illustrated Road Book Of England & Wales

The Illustrated Road Book Of England & Wales

$30.00 AUD
Author: Automobile AssociationBinding: HardbackPublished: The Automobile Association, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear and rubbing of cover; corners frayed;...
The Larousse Encyclopedia Of Music

The Larousse Encyclopedia Of Music

$12.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey HindleyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Larousse, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear, rubbing and tanning of cover; some chipping on...
The Cambridge Guide To World Theatre

The Cambridge Guide To World Theatre

$12.00 AUD
Author: Martin BanhamBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust jacket chipped and worn; spine has come undone from front coverThis comprehensive reference work,...
Black's Writing Dictionary

Black's Writing Dictionary

$12.00 AUD
Author: T. J. Hulme, T. F. Carmody, J. A. HulmeBinding: PaperbackPublished: A and C BlackCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBlack's Writing Dictionary...
Simple Blueprint Reading: With Particular Reference To Welding And Welding Symbols

Simple Blueprint Reading: With Particular Reference To Welding And Welding Symbols

$12.00 AUD
Author: Lincoln Electric Company.Binding: HardbackPublished: THE LINCOLN ELECTRIC COMPANY, 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis instructional guide, Simple Blueprint Reading With Special Reference To Welding, presents a clear...
Treasury Of World Masterpieces: Dictionary Of Quotations And Proverbs

Treasury Of World Masterpieces: Dictionary Of Quotations And Proverbs

$15.00 AUD
Author: D.C. BrowningBinding: HardbackPublished: The Everyman EditionCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work presents a vast collection of memorable quotations and timeless proverbs drawn from diverse cultures and...
Perspectives On Language And Text (SIGNED)

Perspectives On Language And Text (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Author: Edgar W. Conrad And Edward G. NewingBinding: HardbackPublished: Eisenbrauns, 1987Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis collection of essays and poems honors Francis I. Andersen on the occasion of his...