Sort by:
Speaker's Treasury Of Anecdotes About The Famous
$15.00 AUD
Author: James C. HumesBinding: HardbackPublisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsJames C. Humes's Speaker's Treasury Of Anecdotes About The Famous presents...
The Exercise Of Armes: A Seventeenth Century Military Manual
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jacob De GheynBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Greenhill Books, 1989Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageJacob De Gheyn's The Exercise Of Armes:...
Fossils For Amateurs: A Handbook For Collectors
$20.00 AUD
Author: Russell P Macfall & Jay C. WollinBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1972Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner marking FEP,...
The Kanji Handbook
$30.00 AUD
Author: Vee DavidBinding: HardbackPublisher: TUTTLE PUBLISHING, 2006Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: some small tears on dust jacketThe Kanji Handbook...
Multilingual Dictionary Set (Five-Volume Set)
$25.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublisher: Barnes and Noble Books, -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis indispensable reference work presents a comprehensive...
Harrap's Shorter French And English Dictionary (Two-Volume Set)
$50.00 AUD
Author: J. E. MansionBinding: HardbackPublisher: George Harrap, London, 1961Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerThis essential set, Harrap's Shorter French And English Dictionary, presents a...
Mythology: An Illustrated Encyclopedia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Richard CavendishBinding: HardbackPublisher: Black Cat, 1987Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsMythology: An Illustrated Encyclopedia presents a comprehensive overview of global myths and legends. This authoritative...
Encyclopedia From A To Z: An Illustrated Encyclopedia For Young Readers
$30.00 AUD
Author: TormontBinding: HardbackPublisher: Tormont, 1996Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsEncyclopedia From A To Z: An Illustrated Encyclopedia For Young Readers presents a comprehensive collection of knowledge tailored...
The Encyclopedia Of Country Music
$15.00 AUD
Author: Arthur ButterfieldBinding: HardbackPublisher: A KOLA BOOK, 1985Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, Encyclopedia Of Country Music, chronicles the rich history and...
The Oxford Literary Guide To Australia
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter PierceBinding: HardbackPublisher: Oxford University Press, 1987Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe Oxford Literary Guide To Australia presents a comprehensive overview of the rich...
Encyclopedia Of Impressionists
$50.00 AUD
Author: Edited by Dominique SpiessBinding: HardbackPublisher: Edita, 1992Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, Encyclopedia Of Impressionists, presents a detailed overview of the...
Artists And Galleries Of Australia And New Zealand
$30.00 AUD
Author: Max GermaineBinding: HardbackPublisher: Lansdowne Editions, 1979Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsMax Germaine's Artists And Galleries Of Australia And New Zealand presents a comprehensive overview...
Famous Lost Lines
$20.00 AUD
Author: Malcolm HoldsworthBinding: HardbackPublisher: Cadeco, 1993Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsFamous Last Lines chronicles the poignant and often surprising final utterances of historical figures, alongside...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Dinosaurs
$50.00 AUD
Author: Dr David NormanBinding: HardbackPublisher: Salamander Books Limited, 1985Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: One tear on front of dust...
A Companion To World Mythology
$75.00 AUD
Author: Richard BarberBinding: HardbackPublisher: Kestrel Books, 1979Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive volume, A Companion To World Mythology, presents an authoritative overview of the...
The Collector's Dictionary Of The Silver And Gold Of Great Britain And North America
$30.00 AUD
Author: Michael ClaytonBinding: HardbackPublisher: The World Publishing Company, 1971Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive reference work, The Collector's Dictionary Of The Silver And Gold...
The Oxford Companion To Australian Literature
$25.00 AUD
Author: William H. Wilde, Joy Hooton, Barry AndrewsBinding: HardbackPublisher: Oxford University Press, 1986Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis authoritative reference work presents a comprehensive overview...
How To Puzzle A Python
$6.00 AUD
Author: Max WalkerBinding: HardbackPublisher: Magenta Press, 1990Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsHow To Puzzle A Python presents a comprehensive guide to mastering complex challenges within the Python...
Museo Del Prado Guide: Quick Visit
$12.00 AUD
Author: Alicia QuintanaBinding: PaperbackPublisher: ALDEASA, 1994Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis concise guide, Museo Del Prado Guide: Quick Visit,...
The Encyclopedia Of Motorcycles: The Complete Book Of Motorcycles And Their Riders
$60.00 AUD
Author: Roland BrownBinding: HardbackPublisher: Lorenz Books., 1996Edition: First Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some chipping to edges and spine...
Priced Catalogue Of Stamps Of Foreign Countries: Part Ii
$12.00 AUD
Author: Stanley GibbonsBinding: HardbackPublished: Stanley Gibbons, Limited, 1914Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxing and tanning on blockThis authoritative philatelic reference, Stanley Gibbons' Priced Catalogue Of Stamps Of Foreign...
2021 Essential Companion For Program Success
$15.00 AUD
Author: variousBinding: PaperbackPublished: WW, 2021Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDesigned as the perfect partner to your wellness journey, this practical companion keeps...
On The Tip Of My Tongue: Questions, Facts, Curiosities And Games Of A Quizzical Nature
$15.00 AUD
Author: David GentleBinding: HardbackPublished: BLOOMSBURY, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging compendium, On The Tip Of My Tongue: Questions, Facts, Curiosities And Games Of A Quizzical Nature, presents a...
Architekturstadtplan Berlin: Mit Register Nach Epochen, Gebäudetypen, Architekten
$12.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Michael Krüger, Peter Knoch, Marie ScharferBinding: PaperbackPublished: Verlagshaus BraunCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive architectural guide to Berlin presents...
Private Lives, Public Records: Family History Resources At Public Record Office Victoria
$12.00 AUD
Author: Bronwyn Fensham, Barbara Nels And Kasia ZygmuntowiczBinding: PaperbackPublished: PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE VICTORIA, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide details...
The New Fowler's Modern English Usage
$12.00 AUD
Author: H. W. FowlerBinding: PaperbackPublished: CLARENDON PRESS OXFORD, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work, The New Fowler's Modern English Usage,...
F. G. Coles's Australiana Collection: Catalogue With Descriptive And Bibliographical Annotations
$30.00 AUD
Author: Gaston RenardBinding: PaperbackPublished: Gaston Renard Antiquarian Bookseller, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. folding Prices Realised sheet loosely inserted.Catalogue...
Costumes For The Stage: A Complete Handbook For Every Kind Of Play
$15.00 AUD
Author: Sheila JacksonBinding: HardbackPublished: E. P. Dutton, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive handbook, Costumes For The Stage: A Complete Handbook For Every...
The New International Version Of The Bible
$12.00 AUD
Author: International Bible SocietyBinding: PaperbackPublished: International Bible Society, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe New International Version Of The Bible presents...
Personal & Public Speaking
$12.00 AUD
Author: Donald W. Klopf & Ronald E. CambraBinding: PaperbackPublished: Morton Publishing Company, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePersonal & Public Speaking presents...
Waddington's Illustrated Encyclopaedia Of Games
$12.00 AUD
Author: Not StatedBinding: PaperbackPublished: PAN BOOKS, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWaddington’s Illustrated Encyclopaedia of Games is a comprehensive illustrated reference...
Collins English Dictionary
Author: Collins Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 615 Use a Collins English dictionary and be one of the most well-informed language users in the world. -Find all the words and...
Oxford University Handbook: Being The Nineteenth Edition Of The Students' Handbook Revised To June 1911
$30.00 AUD
Author: Beverley R. Bouma, Gary D., Atkinson, G. B. J., DixonBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press (Clarendon Press), 1912Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings:...
What Are The Seven Wonders Of The World?: And 60 Other Great Cultural Questions
$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter D'Epiro And Mary Desmond PinkowishBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging non-fiction work presents a fascinating collection of cultural inquiries, inviting readers...
The European Tour: A Handbook For Americans And Colonists
$100.00 AUD
Author: Grant AllenBinding: HardbackPublished: Grant Richards, 1899Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis captivating Victorian narrative, The European Tour, chronicles the adventures...
My Penalty, Brown Coal
$15.00 AUD
Author: Cliff WolfeBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Library of Australia., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA.C. Brem's My Penalty, Brown Coal chronicles...
Dictionnaire Encyclopedique Pour Tous
$25.00 AUD
Author: Petit LarousseBinding: HardbackPublished: Librairie Larousse., 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some tears to edges of DJ, tanned edges.Petit Larousse...
Great Opera Classics
$20.00 AUD
Author: Arthur Jacobs And Stanley SadieBinding: HardbackPublished: Gramercy., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, Great Opera Classics: Completely Revised...
Afl Record Season Guide 2015: Official Statistical History Of The Afl
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael LavettBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Football League, 2015Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive sports reference work chronicles the 2015 season of...
Dictionary Of The Australian Theatre 1788-1914
$20.00 AUD
Author: Eric IrvinBinding: HardbackPublished: hale & Iremonger., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsDictionary Of The Australian Theatre 1788-1914 presents a comprehensive historical account of early Australian...
The Complete Plain Words
$45.00 AUD
Author: Sir Ernest GowersBinding: HardbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe classic The Complete Plain Words presents an authoritative guide to effective...
The Changing Newspaper: Typographic Trends In Britain And America 1622-1972
$35.00 AUD
Author: Allen Hutt RdiBinding: HardbackPublished: Gordon Fraser, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work chronicles the evolution of newspaper design, meticulously detailing typographic shifts across Britain and...
Guide To Indigenous Art Centres And How To Ethically Collect Indigenous Art
$25.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Gadfly Media, 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide illuminates the vibrant world of Indigenous art, offering essential...
Myths Of The World: A Thematic Encyclopedia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael JordanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Kyle Cathie Ltd, United Kingdom, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMyths Of The World: A Thematic Encyclopedia presents...
The Royal Readers; No. V.
$15.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: THOMAS NELSON AND SONS, 1893Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Rebound copy.This late...
Language Death
$12.00 AUD
Author: David CrystalBinding: PaperbackPublished: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling linguistic study, Language Death, chronicles the alarming phenomenon of language extinction across the globe. David Crystal,...
Wired Style: Principles Of English Usage In The Digital Age
$12.00 AUD
Author: Constance HaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Hardwired, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis essential guide to modern communication, Wired Style: Principles Of English Usage In The Digital Age, presents a comprehensive...
An Invitation To Chess: A Picture Guide To The Royal Game
$35.00 AUD
Author: Irving Chernev And Kenneth HarknessBinding: HardbackPublished: FABER AND FABER LIMITED, 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Stained endpapers, otherwise internally...