Sort by:
An Invitation To Chess: A Picture Guide To The Royal Game
$35.00 AUD
Author: Irving Chernev And Kenneth HarknessBinding: HardbackPublished: FABER AND FABER LIMITED, 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Stained endpapers, otherwise internally...
The Victorian Oarsman with a Rowing Register 1857 to 1919
$250.00 AUD
Author: Lang, JohnBinding: HardbackPublished: A.H. Massina & Company, Melbourne, 1919Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Moderate wear on...
The Australian Fishing Book
$30.00 AUD
Author: Steve StarlingBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Fishing Network (South Croydon, Victoria, ), 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: some wear of dust cover and spine; in otherwise good conditionThe...
The America's Cup 1987: The Official Record
$40.00 AUD
Author: Bob Fisher And Bob RossBinding: HardbackPublished: H. Holt, New York, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust jacket worn and rubbed, with...
Jonah: My Story (SIGNED)
$200.00 AUD
Author: Jonah LomuBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder Moa Beckett, 2004Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis compelling autobiography, Jonah: My Story, chronicles the extraordinary life of rugby legend Jonah Lomu, from...
The Badminton Tradition
$15.00 AUD
Author: CAMPBELL, BARRYBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1978Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markings"The Badminton Tradition" presents an engaging work of sporting history that traces the evolution...
Running With The Ball: Football's Foster Father
$15.00 AUD
Author: H.C.A. HarrisonBinding: HardbackPublished: LYNEDOCH PUBLICATIONS, 1987Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical narrative chronicles the foundational years of a beloved national sport, presenting the pivotal contributions...
Trumper: The Illustrated Biography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ashley MallettBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Trumper: The Illustrated Biography, chronicles the extraordinary life and career of one of cricket's most...
Six And Out
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jack PollardBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSix And Out: Enlarged 6Th Edition by Jack Pollard
The Story Of Cricket In Australia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Jack EganBinding: HardbackPublished: ABC, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative The Story Of Cricket In Australia chronicles the rich and vibrant history of cricket within the...
100 Years Of Yachting On Port Phillip Bay: A History Of The Royal Brighton Yacht Club
$20.00 AUD
Author: Chris De FragaBinding: HardbackPublished: The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles a century of maritime tradition and competitive spirit on...
The Ascent Of Everest
$12.00 AUD
Author: John HuntBinding: HardbackPublished: Heron BooksCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis gripping mountaineering classic, The Ascent Of Everest, chronicles the monumental 1953 expedition that achieved the first successful summit of...
Twelfth Man ?
$20.00 AUD
Author: Don WhitingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: THE JACARANDA PRESS, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsTwelfth Man? presents a compelling look into the often-overlooked role of the twelfth man in cricket,...
Sir Donald Bradman: A Biography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Irving RosenwaterBinding: HardbackPublished: B T Batsford Ltd, 1978Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsIrving Rosenwater's Sir Donald Bradman: A Biography presents a comprehensive account of the life and...
A Century Of Cricketers
$15.00 AUD
Author: A. G. MoyesBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, 1950Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive volume chronicles the lives and careers of one hundred...
Crowded Galleries. With Chapters on Tennis by Sir Norman Brookes.
$25.00 AUD
Author: Dame Mabel Brookes; Sir Norman BrookesBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Ltd, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCrowded Galleries presents a vivid social tapestry, chronicling...
100 Years Of Australian Professional Wrestling
$80.00 AUD
Author: Libnan Ayoub With Tom CannonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Topmill, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased corners. Bruised spine. This comprehensive historical account,...
The Blueprint: Inside Manchester City and the Guardiola Project
Author: Simon Bajkowski Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 FOREWORD BY NEDUM ONUOHA The year is 2012. Manchester City have failed in an audacious attempt to appoint Pep Guardiola, the...
Gordon Smith: Prince of Wingers
Author: Tony Smith Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 "Gordon Smith: Prince of Wingers" is a biographical story recounting the life of legendary footballer Gordon Smith written by his son...
Doddie's Diary: The Highs, the Lows and the Laughter from My Fight with MND
Author: Doddie Weir Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 In 2016, Doddie Weir's life - as much-loved sporting hero and Borders farmer - switched direction with the same speed and...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Boxing
$12.00 AUD
Author: Peter ArnoldBinding: HardbackPublished: Gallery Books., 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe authoritative The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Boxing by Peter...
The Olympic Games: Athens 1896 To Los Angeles 1984
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter ArnoldBinding: HardbackPublished: Golden Press., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe Olympic Games: Athens 1896 To Los Angeles 1984 chronicles the rich history of the modern Olympic movement,...
The Courage Book Of Australian Test Cricket 1877-1974
$20.00 AUD
Author: R S WhittingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Wren Publishing, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Courage Book Of Australian Test Cricket 1877-1974 chronicles the rich history of Australian Test Cricket,...
Birdies And Billabongs: A History Of The Kew Golf Club 1894-1994
$20.00 AUD
Author: Joseph JohnsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Kew Golf Club Melbourne, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, Birdies And Billabongs: A History Of The Kew Golf Club 1894-1994,...
A Century Galloped By: The First Hundred Years Of The Victoria Racing Club
$15.00 AUD
Author: John PaciniBinding: HardbackPublished: Victoria Racing Club, Melbourne, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight lean to book. This comprehensive historical account chronicles the first century of...
A Racing History Of The Bentley (1921-31)
$110.00 AUD
Author: Darell BerthonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Some minor markings to board, tanned edges...
The Courage Book Of Australian Test Cricket 1877-1974
$20.00 AUD
Author: R S WhittingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Wren Publishing, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Courage Book Of Australian Test Cricket 1877-1974 chronicles the rich history of Australian...
The Ashes: Centenary Series
$20.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: HardbackPublished: Benson Publishing Company Limited, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerA century of rivalry, drama, and unforgettable moments comes alive in this definitive celebration of cricket’s greatest contest....
Trumper: The Illustrated Biography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ashley MallettBinding: HardbackPublished: M, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Trumper: The Illustrated Biography, chronicles the extraordinary life and career of one of...
Famous Australian Sports Pictures
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jack WilkinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Currey O'Neil Ross, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerFamous Australian Sports Pictures by Jack Wilkinson chronicles the most iconic visual moments in Australian sporting...
Barassi: The Biography
$110.00 AUD
Author: Peter LalorBinding: HardbackPublished: Allen & Unwin., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Minor tear to edge of DJ. Signed by Ron...
Sydney 2000: The Games Of The Xxvii Olympiad The Official Souvenir Book
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michelle BROWNBinding: HardbackPublished: News Customs Publishing, Melbourne, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis commemorative volume chronicles the excitement and triumphs of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. It presents a...
It's A Funny Game...
$12.00 AUD
Author: Brian JohnstonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: tear on FEPIt's A Funny Game... by Brian Johnston presents a delightful collection of anecdotes and...
Winning The Boat The Crew & The Race
$15.00 AUD
Author: John D.A. OakeleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Nautical Publishing Company, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous owner'Winning The Boat The Crew & The Race' by...
Trash Talk: The Only Book About Destroying Your Rivals That Isn't Total Garbage
Author: Rafi Kohan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 Whether in basketball, football, or MMA, athletes talk trash to each other-and sometimes to fans-like it's their job. And in some...
The Green Bullet: The rise, fall and resurrection of Alejandro Valverde and Spanish cycling's corruption
Author: Matt Rendell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 *Shortlisted for Cycling Book of the Year at the Sports Book Awards 2024* From award-winning author Matt Rendell, an examination of...
Tasmanian Chess Magazine, Vol 11, April 1988, No. 3
$15.00 AUD
Author: Neville Ledger.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Australia Post, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis issue of a specialist chess periodical presents tournament reports, annotated...
Chess World, Vol.22, May-June 1967, No. 5-6
$15.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageC. J. S. Purdy's Chess World presents a comprehensive look...
Chess World, Vol 21, Apr-May-June, No. 4,5,6
$15.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageC. J. S. Purdy's Chess World presents a comprehensive look...
The Australasian Chess Review, Vol IV, July 1932, No. 7
$15.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australasian Chess Review , 1932Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis classic chess periodical presents...
The Australasian Chess Review, Vol II, Nov 1930, No. 11
$15.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australasian Chess Review , 1930Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis classic chess periodical presents high level...
Chess World 1963
$40.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Vol 12 missing. Vol 1-11 only. This partial set...
Chess World 1955
$40.00 AUD
Author: C.J.S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: C.J.S. Purdy, 1955Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Vol 2 missing. Vol 1, 3-12 only. This partial set...
Chess World 1954
$40.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Vol 1 missing. Vols 2-12 only. This partial set...
Chess World 1962
$100.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: C. J. S. Purdy, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageC. J. S. Purdy's Chess World presents...
Chess World 1957
$100.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative guide to chess strategy presents a comprehensive analysis...
Chess World 1961
$100.00 AUD
Author: C.J.S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA celebrated figure in the game, C.J.S. Purdy presents a comprehensive look...
The Australasian Chess Review 1943
$100.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australasian Chess Review , 1943Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis annual volume of chess periodical writing...