All

Sort by:
The Australasian Chess Review 1942

The Australasian Chess Review 1942

$100.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australasian Chess Review, 1942Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis annual volume of chess periodical writing presents...
The Australasian Chess Review 1940

The Australasian Chess Review 1940

$100.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australasian Chess Review, 1940Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis annual volume of chess periodical writing presents...
The Australasian Chess Review 1938

The Australasian Chess Review 1938

$100.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Australasian Chess Review, 1938Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Vol 3 missing rear cover. This...
The Australasian Chess Review 1937

The Australasian Chess Review 1937

$100.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Australasian Chess Review, 1937Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis annual volume of chess periodical writing...
The Australasian Chess Review 1936

The Australasian Chess Review 1936

$100.00 AUD
Author: C.J.S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Australasian Chess Review, 1936Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Australasian Chess Review presents a comprehensive...
The Australasian Chess Review 1935

The Australasian Chess Review 1935

$100.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Australasian Chess Review, 1935Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis work presents a comprehensive analysis of...
The Australasian Chess Review 1934 Complete

The Australasian Chess Review 1934 Complete

$100.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Australasian Chess Review, 1934Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis annual volume of chess periodical writing...
In This Corner: Forty World Champions Tell Their Stories

In This Corner: Forty World Champions Tell Their Stories

$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter HellerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: some wear and foxing of...
The Book Of The Horse

The Book Of The Horse

$15.00 AUD
Author: Pamela Macgregor-MorrisBinding: HardbackPublished: NEW BURLINGTON BOOKS, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive overview of the equine world, tracing the history and evolution...
Breaking And Riding

Breaking And Riding

$30.00 AUD
Author: James FillisBinding: HardbackPublished: J. A. Allen & Company Limited, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: marks on dust cover, fraying of edges, some tanning; cloth cover in...
The Wind is Free: A History of The Royal Geelong Yacht Club 1859-1988

The Wind is Free: A History of The Royal Geelong Yacht Club 1859-1988

$30.00 AUD
Author: Jack ChampBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Geelong Yacht Club, Geelong VIC, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Wind Is Free: A History Of The Royal Geelong Yacht Club...
The Atlanta Dream: A Photographic Tribute

The Atlanta Dream: A Photographic Tribute

$30.00 AUD
Author: Dean Capriano, Samantha Riley, Michael Murphy, Rebecca Joyce, Scott Miller, Trish Fallon, Shane Heal, Nova Peris, Ronan RobinsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: black+white, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
Cricket The Golden Age: Extraordinary Images From 1859 To 1999

Cricket The Golden Age: Extraordinary Images From 1859 To 1999

$20.00 AUD
Author: Duncan SteerBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell, 2003Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: slight wear to dust cover; in otherwise very good conditionCricket: The Golden Age chronicles a...
The History Of Australian Thoroughbred Racing: Volume One (SIGNED)

The History Of Australian Thoroughbred Racing: Volume One (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Harold Freedman Andrew LemonBinding: HardbackPublished: Deluxe and Collectors' Editions, Classic Reproductions, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Minor silverfish damage on fep. This authoritative historical...
Register Of Thoroughbred Stallions Of New Zealand 1989 & 1990

Register Of Thoroughbred Stallions Of New Zealand 1989 & 1990

$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: -, 1990Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Moderate scuffs on boards, internally sound. This authoritative reference work...
Bushido Explained: The Japanese Samurai Code: A New Interpretation for Beginners

Bushido Explained: The Japanese Samurai Code: A New Interpretation for Beginners

$29.99 AUD$23.99 AUD
Author: Alexander Bennett Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 This seminal work by historian Alexander Bennett presents a broad overview of the Japanese "Way of the Warrior" as it is...
The Bushido Code: Words of Wisdom from Japan's Greatest Samurai

The Bushido Code: Words of Wisdom from Japan's Greatest Samurai

$27.99 AUD$22.39 AUD
Author: Tadashi Kamiko Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 Words of wisdom from great samurai leaders: A collection of inspiring essays and aphorisms from Japan's leading warriors. Samurai warrior leaders...
Seven Deadly Sins: My Pursuit of Lance Armstrong

Seven Deadly Sins: My Pursuit of Lance Armstrong

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: David Walsh Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 When Lance Armstrong fought back from life-threatening cancer to win the 1999 Tour de France - the so-called 'Tour of Renewal'...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Cricket

The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Cricket

$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter ArnoldBinding: HardbackPublished: GOLDEN PRESS Sydney, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work presents a detailed overview of the sport of cricket, chronicling its rich...
Wisden Cricketers' Diary 1986

Wisden Cricketers' Diary 1986

$15.00 AUD
Author: Benny GreenBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson Publishing, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging volume chronicles the 1986 cricket season through the insightful and often humorous observations of a renowned sports...
Xiv Commonwealth Games: The Pictorial History

Xiv Commonwealth Games: The Pictorial History

$15.00 AUD
Author: Ron PalenskiBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work, Xiv Commonwealth Games: The Pictorial History, chronicles the excitement and athletic prowess displayed during the fourteenth...
Kit Hunter: New Jumper In The Last Hurdle

Kit Hunter: New Jumper In The Last Hurdle

$12.00 AUD
Author: Peter GreyBinding: HardbackPublished: World Distributors, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: cover, spine and first few inside front and...
The Great Grand Finals

The Great Grand Finals

$15.00 AUD
Author: George HandleyBinding: HardbackPublished: WP, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe thrill of competition crackles through every chapter as unforgettable matches shape the destinies of players and fans alike....
Ian Botham: The Great All-Rounder

Ian Botham: The Great All-Rounder

$15.00 AUD
Author: Dudley DoustBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Ian Botham: The Great All-Rounder, chronicles the extraordinary career of one of cricket's most iconic...
The Compleat Golfer: An Illustrated History Of The Royal And Ancient Game

The Compleat Golfer: An Illustrated History Of The Royal And Ancient Game

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ian T. Henderson & David L. StirkBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich heritage and evolution of golf,...
Heroes: Women In Snowboarding

Heroes: Women In Snowboarding

$50.00 AUD
Author: Jerome TanonBinding: HardbackPublished: ACC ART BOOKS, 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: slighly worn binding'Heroes: Women In Snowboarding chronicles the groundbreaking achievements and inspiring journeys of female athletes...
Ramblings Of A Sportsman-Naturalist

Ramblings Of A Sportsman-Naturalist

$20.00 AUD
Author: 'B.B.'Binding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis collection of essays chronicles the observations and experiences of a keen outdoorsman, presenting a vivid portrait of...
The Lure Of The Trout (SIGNED)

The Lure Of The Trout (SIGNED)

$60.00 AUD
Author: R. E. CuthbertsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: DJ repaired with tape. The...
A Century Galloped By: The First Hundred Years Of The Victoria Racing Club

A Century Galloped By: The First Hundred Years Of The Victoria Racing Club

$15.00 AUD
Author: John PaciniBinding: HardbackPublished: Victoria Racing Club., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor staining to page edges.This historical account chronicles the foundational...
Feng Shui: Mind & Body & Spirit & Home

Feng Shui: Mind & Body & Spirit & Home

$12.00 AUD
Author: Gill Hale And Mark EvansBinding: HardbackPublished: Hempel HouseCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
The Olympic Games: 1948-1972

The Olympic Games: 1948-1972

$12.00 AUD
Author: Margo WilliamsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Hamlyn, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: some pen markingsThis historical account, The Olympic Games: 1948-1972, chronicles a pivotal era in international...
Scoop  Sports Annual 1983

Scoop Sports Annual 1983

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: D. C. Thomson, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
Memories Of A Fox

Memories Of A Fox

$10.00 AUD
Author: Linda BeresBinding: HardbackPublished: WAKEFIELD PRESSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis poignant narrative chronicles the intricate tapestry of a life lived with keen observation and quiet wisdom. It uncovers...
Batting From Memory

Batting From Memory

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jack FingletonBinding: HardbackPublished: COLLINS London and Sydney, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling autobiography chronicles the remarkable life and distinguished cricketing career of one of Australia's...
Commonwealth Golf Club: The First 100 Years

Commonwealth Golf Club: The First 100 Years

$125.00 AUD
Author: Charles HappellBinding: HardbackPublished: Hardie Grant Books, 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markings*Commonwealth Golf Club: The First 100 Years* by Charles Happell traces a century of sporting tradition, memorable personalities,...
200 Seasons Of Australian Cricket

200 Seasons Of Australian Cricket

$20.00 AUD
Author: John ROSS (eds.)Binding: HardbackPublished: Sydney: Ironbark, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markings200 Seasons Of Australian Cricket is a comprehensive historical account that chronicles two centuries of the sport's evolution...
Riversdale Golf Club: A Centenary History

Riversdale Golf Club: A Centenary History

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Arnold & Joseph JohnsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Riversdale Golf Club, Mt. Waverley, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRiversdale Golf Club: A Centenary History chronicles the rich and detailed...
Bowler, Batsman, Spy

Bowler, Batsman, Spy

$30.00 AUD
Author: Allen SyngeBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis gripping novel chronicles the clandestine world where international sport meets espionage, presenting a thrilling narrative...
The Age Special No 1: 50 Day Walks Near Melbourne

The Age Special No 1: 50 Day Walks Near Melbourne

$15.00 AUD
Author: Sandra BardwellBinding: PaperbackPublished: Anne O'Donovan., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Age Special No 1: 50 Day Walks Near...
Training For Cardiovascular Fitness: Step-By-Step Fitness Conditioning From Warm-Ups To Workouts, Shown In 295 Photographs

Training For Cardiovascular Fitness: Step-By-Step Fitness Conditioning From Warm-Ups To Workouts, Shown In 295 Photographs

$12.00 AUD
Author: Andy WadsworthBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hermes HouseCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis practical guide, Training For Cardiovascular Fitness: Step-By-Step Fitness Conditioning From Warm-Ups...
Hidden Gem On The Yarra: The History Of Green Acres Golf Club

Hidden Gem On The Yarra: The History Of Green Acres Golf Club

$20.00 AUD
Author: Brendan MoloneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Playright Publishing Pty Ltd, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markings*Hidden Gem on the Yarra* by Brendan Moloney traces the rich history and community spirit of...
Riversdale 125

Riversdale 125

$50.00 AUD
Author: John ArnoldBinding: HardbackPublished: RIVERSDALE GOLF CLUB, 2017Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRiversdale 125: Investigated By John Arnold And Joseph Johnson: Riversdale Golf Club's Centenary History offers a...
Bradman: The Illustrated Biography

Bradman: The Illustrated Biography

$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael PageBinding: HardbackPublished: South Melbourne : Macmillan, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Bradman: The Illustrated Biography, chronicles the extraordinary life of cricket's most iconic figure,...
Patrick Campbell's Golfing Book

Patrick Campbell's Golfing Book

$15.00 AUD
Author: Patrick CampbellBinding: HardbackPublished: TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis engaging volume presents a collection of witty anecdotes and observations on the...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Sailing

The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Sailing

$20.00 AUD
Author: David PellyBinding: HardbackPublished: GOLDEN PRESS, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Illustrated Encyclopedia Of World Sailing presents a comprehensive overview of maritime history and the art of...
The Quiet Australian: The Lindsay Hassett Story

The Quiet Australian: The Lindsay Hassett Story

$15.00 AUD
Author: R. S. WhitingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1969Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biography chronicles the life and illustrious career of an iconic Australian sporting figure. The Quiet...
The World In My Diary: From Melbourne To Helsinki For The Olympic Games

The World In My Diary: From Melbourne To Helsinki For The Olympic Games

$20.00 AUD
Author: Norman Banks M.B.E.Binding: HardbackPublished: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LTD., 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book presents a compelling collection of observations and reflections, offering readers an intimate glimpse...
Jacopo Bellini: The Louvre Album Of Drawings

Jacopo Bellini: The Louvre Album Of Drawings

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bernhard Degenhart And Annegrit SchmittBinding: PaperbackPublished: Museum of Modern Art at Heide, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor marking on...