Travel

Sort by:
Aku-Aku: The Secret Of Easter Island

Aku-Aku: The Secret Of Easter Island

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction narrative chronicles Thor Heyerdahl's groundbreaking expedition to Easter Island,...
Warwick And Leamington

Warwick And Leamington

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis captivating volume presents a picturesque journey through the historic towns of Warwick and Leamington, capturing the unique...
Malvern Sketchbook

Malvern Sketchbook

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis captivating art volume, Malvern Sketchbook, presents a visual journey through the historic town of Malvern, brought to life by...
Desperate Voyage

Desperate Voyage

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Small rip on jacket spine, foxing on jacketThis gripping memoir recounts a young man's audacious solo...
Out Of Halifax: A Collection Of Sea Pictures

Out Of Halifax: A Collection Of Sea Pictures

$200.00 AUD
Edition: Limited Numbered & Signed EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 332-c of 950 copies. Foxed boards. Light bumping on corners. Binding remains tight. Clean photographs....
Java La Grande: The Portuguese Discovery Of Australia

Java La Grande: The Portuguese Discovery Of Australia

$30.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerJava La Grande: The Portuguese Discovery Of Australia chronicles a compelling historical argument, presenting evidence that Portuguese navigators reached...
City Secrets: Rome

City Secrets: Rome

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
If a standard guidebook has never given you entree to the Rome you seek, let City Secrets unlock the door. See the world's most magnificent art, architecture and antiquities through...
Sailing Alone Around the World

Sailing Alone Around the World

$20.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
In the 1890s Captain Joshua Slocum, an ageing Massachussetts merchantman, was the first man to circumnavigate the globe single-handed. He did so in a 37-foot sailboat he had rebuilt from...
Travellers' Tales Of Old Singapore

Travellers' Tales Of Old Singapore

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis compelling collection chronicles the vibrant history of Singapore through the unique perspectives of early travelers. It uncovers fascinating anecdotes...
David Livingstone: The Truth Behind The Legend (SIGNED)

David Livingstone: The Truth Behind The Legend (SIGNED)

$100.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright text. Rob...
Port Of Pearls: A History Of Broome

Port Of Pearls: A History Of Broome

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the captivating saga of Broome, a remote Australian town forged by the perilous and lucrative...
Third-Class Ticket

Third-Class Ticket

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThird-Class Ticket chronicles a remarkable journey, offering an intimate look at the challenges and...
Climb To The Lost World

Climb To The Lost World

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsHamish Macinnes’s Climb To The Lost World recounts a thrilling expedition into uncharted territories, a true testament to...
Aku-Aku: The Secret Of Easter Island

Aku-Aku: The Secret Of Easter Island

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: DamagedPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction narrative chronicles Thor Heyerdahl's groundbreaking expedition to Easter Island, presenting his audacious theories regarding the island's enigmatic...
The Boys' Book Of Exploration

The Boys' Book Of Exploration

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsAdventure pulses through every page of this spirited introduction to the world’s greatest journeys and discoveries. From icy...
A Doctor In Paradise

A Doctor In Paradise

$40.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding slightly shaky. Clean text....
Journey Down A Rainbow

Journey Down A Rainbow

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsJourney Down A Rainbow chronicles a fascinating mid-20th-century expedition through the American Southwest, offering a dual perspective on a rapidly...
South From Granada

South From Granada

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA captivating memoir and travelogue, South From Granada transports readers to the remote Alpujarra region of Spain in the 1920s....
Beggars On Golden Stools: A Journey Through Latin America

Beggars On Golden Stools: A Journey Through Latin America

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsPeter Schmid's Beggars On Golden Stools: A Journey Through Latin America chronicles a vivid and often stark expedition...
As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning

As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis evocative memoir, As I Walked Out One Midsummer Morning, chronicles a young man's audacious journey across Spain in 1935....
The South Sea Shilling: Voyages Of Captain Cook, R.N.

The South Sea Shilling: Voyages Of Captain Cook, R.N.

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good , ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Stain on top of block, does not bleed into pagesThis historical account chronicles the extraordinary...
Undersea Explorer: The Story Of Captain Cousteau

Undersea Explorer: The Story Of Captain Cousteau

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed blockThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary life of Jacques Cousteau, the...
The Australian Countryside In Pictures

The Australian Countryside In Pictures

$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsThis stunning photographic collection The Australian Countryside In Pictures chronicles the breathtaking landscapes and unique natural beauty of...
A Fine & Private Place

A Fine & Private Place

$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling memoir chronicles the extraordinary career of a renowned foreign correspondent, offering a unique vantage point on pivotal global...
A Grave For A Dolphin

A Grave For A Dolphin

$750.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards remain in good condition with a tight binding, the dust jacket...
Elephant Bill

Elephant Bill

$20.00 AUD
Edition: 10th impr., - bceCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsElephant Bill chronicles the extraordinary life of a man deeply...
Such Is The Antarctic

Such Is The Antarctic

$150.00 AUD
Edition: [2nd impr.,]Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: 4 Fold-out maps intact. map endpapers. 45 full-page photos. Boards...
The Riads of Marrakech

The Riads of Marrakech

$280.00 AUD
Today's Marrakech is a thriving and trendy destination. Tourists are pouring into the city - Europeans, Americans and Australians thirsting for an exotic getaway. Five-star hotels (Raffles, Mandarin Oriental, Four...
Australia's Wilderness Heritage: A Two-Volume Collection, World Heritage Areas And Flora And Fauna

Australia's Wilderness Heritage: A Two-Volume Collection, World Heritage Areas And Flora And Fauna

$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: WornPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: No DJs. This comprehensive two-volume collection presents an authoritative account of Australia's unparalleled natural landscapes. It meticulously details the...
Historic Towns Of Australia

Historic Towns Of Australia

$25.00 AUD
Edition: 5th impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling volume chronicles the architectural and cultural heritage embedded within Australia's most significant historic towns. It presents...
A Slight Touch Of Safari

A Slight Touch Of Safari

$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsThis captivating travelogue chronicles an unforgettable journey through the heart of Africa, presenting a unique and often humorous perspective on...
Flying Visits: Postcards From The Observer 1976-83

Flying Visits: Postcards From The Observer 1976-83

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsClive James, a master of incisive commentary, presents Flying Visits: Postcards From The Observer 1976-83, a vibrant collection of his...
The Bombard Story

The Bombard Story

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spine. This gripping non-fiction account chronicles Dr. Alain Bombard's audacious 1952 solo transatlantic voyage, undertaken in a...
The Undersea Adventure

The Undersea Adventure

$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsUndersea Adventure chronicles the thrilling expeditions of Philippe Diolé into the mysterious depths of the ocean. This captivating...
High-Ho To London: Incidents And Interviews On A Leisurely Journey By Air From Australia To Britain

High-Ho To London: Incidents And Interviews On A Leisurely Journey By Air From Australia To Britain

$45.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Light bumping on corners. Binding remains...
Golden Earth: Travels In Burma

Golden Earth: Travels In Burma

$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markings'Golden Earth' transports readers to 1950s Burma, a nation then navigating its post-colonial identity. Norman Lewis chronicles his extensive travels,...
A Voyage To Terra Australis; Undertaken For The Purpose Of Completing The Discovery Of That Vast Country, And Prosecuted In The Years 1801, 1802, And 1803... (Three-Volume Set)

A Voyage To Terra Australis; Undertaken For The Purpose Of Completing The Discovery Of That Vast Country, And Prosecuted In The Years 1801, 1802, And 1803... (Three-Volume Set)

$600.00 AUD
Edition: Libraries Board of South Australia facsimile editionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Complete set with 20 b/w...
The Inspired Traveller: Our World in 100 Cultural Places

The Inspired Traveller: Our World in 100 Cultural Places

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Discover the destinations that have inspired the world's greatest art, cinema, food, novels and music.Pure armchair travel, this book is for anyone with a sense of wanderlust and curiosity: immerse...
Images of Spain

Images of Spain

$15.00 AUD
The book titled Images of Spain by the author Xan Fielding. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Dangerous Summer

The Dangerous Summer

$15.00 AUD
The book titled The Dangerous Summer by the author Ernest Hemingway. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Under a Metal Sky: A Journey Through Minerals, Greed and Wonder

Under a Metal Sky: A Journey Through Minerals, Greed and Wonder

$45.00 AUD$38.25 AUD
The discovery of minerals beneath our feet has transformed our species. Ochre first prompted humans to express themselves in art; tin and copper helped instigate the Bronze Age and later...
Literary Landscapes: Dublin: Explore the city's vibrant legacy, where

Literary Landscapes: Dublin: Explore the city's vibrant legacy, where

$45.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
A bibliophile's journey through Dublin's rich heritage, storied lore, and lively craic: exploring bookshops, museums, and authors' watering holes, offering an experience for literature students, Irish natives, and tourists alike....
Life On The Mississippi

Life On The Mississippi

$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis classic work of travel memoir chronicles the transformative era of American riverboat navigation and presents a vivid portrait of life...
Italian Journey: 1786-1788

Italian Journey: 1786-1788

$80.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: WornPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn slipcase with minor bruise.Johann Wolfgang von Goethe's Italian Journey chronicles his transformative two-year sojourn through Italy, a period...
The Darkest White: A Mountain Legend and the Avalanche That Took Him

The Darkest White: A Mountain Legend and the Avalanche That Took Him

$62.99 AUD$25.00 AUD
From Eric Blehm, the bestselling author of The Last Season and Fearless , comes an extraordinary new book in the vein of Into the Wild, the story of the legendary...
Paris

Paris

$90.00 AUD$60.00 AUD
A contemporary photographic tour that captures the spirit of today's Paris in a 1000 pages.