Sort by:
The Theory & Practice Of Gamesmanship: Or The Art Of Winning Games Without Actually Cheating
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: tear on spineA landmark work of British comic writing, The Theory & Practice of Gamesmanship: Or...
The Bull Calf And Other Tales
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA beloved classic of American illustrated humor, The Bull Calf and Other Tales presents...
Terrible Maps: Hilarious Maps for a Ridiculous World
The joys of the world, one terrible map at a time - this is the ultimate gift book for the budding geographer or anyone who wants to have a laugh....
The Gay Language of Wine: Expressions used in Wine Terminology
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsA charming and idiosyncratic exploration of the often-pompous lexicon of the viticultural world, rendered with the wit of Wilhelm Busch’s legendary illustrations....
Monty Python: The Case Against
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA sharp and witty work of cultural criticism, Monty Python: The Case Against presents...
Pickering's Salute To The Sentimental Bloke
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA beloved classic of Australian vernacular poetry, Pickering's Salute to the Sentimental Bloke presents a celebration of C.J. Dennis's iconic larrikin...
Puddin' Poems: Being The Best Of The Verse From The Magic Pudding
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA beloved treasure of Australian children's literature, Puddin' Poems: Being The Best Of The Verse From The Magic Pudding gathers...
Life With Aunty: Forty Years With The Abc
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: DamagedPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: laminate protective layer pealing from jacket - otherwise in good condition with clean pages and tight binding. A warm and...
The Pipwink Papers
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve.Prepare for a literary romp that is as clever as it is irreverent. In The...
House Of Karls (SIGNED)
$30.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - fair; hinges cracked. A lively and accessible work of popular science, House...
The Trio From Rio: And Other Quaint Folk....
$20.00 AUD
Edition: Second EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: FEP missing Markings: No markingsAlan D. Mickle’s delightful 1942 anthology The Trio From Rio: And Other Quaint Folk.... transports readers into a whimsical...
The Hand Of Ethelberta: A Comedy In Chapters
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Previous ownerA witty and unconventional Victorian novel, The Hand of Ethelberta: A Comedy in Chapters chronicles the bold social ascent of Ethelberta Petherwin,...
Antic Hay
$25.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - worn; yellowed; frayed. Binding -...
On The Hop!
$200.00 AUD
Edition: Limited First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: No. 276 of 475 copies. Boards good with some surface wear;...
Never A Dull Moment: Parlour Games For Young & Old
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.A charming and lighthearted guide to indoor entertainment, Never a Dull Moment: Parlour Games for...
Thank You, Jeeves
$200.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Binding worn but still tight. Spine faded and tanned. Pages clean and crisp. Binding slightly skewed but structural....
The Advancement Of Spencer Button
$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. DJ - yellowed; worn within mylar. Pages -...
Most Of Us Are Absurd
$50.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Chipping and tanning near spine of jacket - otherwise structural....
The Graffiti File
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA witty and irreverent collection, The Graffiti File by Nigel Rees presents a curated anthology of graffiti gathered from walls, bathroom...
Enter Talking
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA candid and uproariously funny memoir, Enter Talking chronicles Joan Rivers's turbulent early years as a struggling comedian determined to break...
Daylight Robbery
$12.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Jacket protected by mylar sleeve. Dive into a sharp, atmospheric slice of mid-century Australian writing with Daylight Robbery, a...
Proof Of The Pudding
$35.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsA delightful entry in the golden age of American mystery fiction, Proof of the Pudding chronicles one of Phoebe Atwood...
The Destinies Of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman
$15.00 AUD
Edition: FIrst EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA riotous and darkly comic novel, The Destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman chronicles the misadventures of Reginald Darcy Dancer...
Dad Drains The Oil
$40.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageIn this quintessential piece of Australian rural storytelling, Colin Thiele captures the gentle, often...
The Pipwink Papers
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA vibrant and evocative slice of late-1970s counterculture, Sweethearts is a compelling novel by Australian author Colin Talbot. Published by the...
How To Be A Father
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA warm and witty work of humorous nonfiction, How to Be...
The Adventures Of God In His Search For The Black Girl
$20.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sharp and irreverent work of satirical fiction, The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black...
Histoire De La Grande-Vache
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. **FRENCH TEXT ONLY**A wildly inventive work of graphic comedy, Histoire De La Grande-Vache...
Oh My Goddess!
The book titled Oh My Goddess! by the author Sally Swain. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Best of Miranda: Favourite episodes plus added treats - such fun!
Well hello to you, Dear Book Peruser and thank you for your kind interest in my book o'Miranda. Here you will find my favourite six scripts, hand-picked from all three...
Qi Annual 2010
The third great QI Annual written, drawn, photographed and lavishly blu-tacked together by the many writers, performers and brains behind from the BBC TV series, including: Stephen Fry, Alan Davies,...
QI Annual 2009
The festive fiefdom of QI follows last year's estimable 'E' Annual with a farrago of 'F'-themed fabulousness. Filled with the fabrications of Fry and friends, it's a feast of fascinating...
QI Annual 2008
Imagine an edition of The Guiness Book of Records selected by a panel of stand-up comedians. The QI Annual 2008 is packed with original contributions from Stephen Fry, Alan Davies,...
Inside Spinal Tap
The book titled Inside Spinal Tap by the author Peter Occhiogrosso. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Funny You Should Say That: Amusing Remarks from Cicero to the Simpsons
'A fool and his words are soon parted' wrote William Shenstone in 1764; one might add that 'A wit and his words are rarely collected'. Here is the antidote: a...
Childhood is Hell: A Cartoon Book by Matt Groening
$25.00 AUD
Find out the astonishing answer to the question Is Childhood Hell? in these original syndicated Simpsons-inspiring comic strips by genius Matt Groening. Destined to be read under the covers late...
Bike Porn: Volume 1
All bikes are beautiful, but some are downright sexy. Bike Porn brings together some of the most seductive and tantalizing bikes ever to be photographed , from the slickest single-speeds...
The Old School: A Study In The Oddities Of The English Public School System
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sharp and irreverent work of social criticism, The Old School: A Study In The Oddities Of The English Public...
Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound And Little Sense
$20.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Poor Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: binding fragile. fep loose. A cornerstone of Victorian comic...
The Mezzanine: A Novel
$130.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark of postmodern literary fiction, The Mezzanine chronicles a single lunch break in the...
Dismal Jimmy Of The Fourth
$15.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: colour frontis. 3 b/w plates. award plate on front...
Unconditional Surrender: The Conclusion Of Men At Arms And Officers And Gentlemen
$60.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. The final volume of Evelyn Waugh's celebrated Sword of Honour...
Towards The End Of The Morning (SIGNED)
$60.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Signed bookplate. A sharp and brilliantly comic novel set in the chaotic world of Fleet Street journalism,...
The Ordeal Of Gilbert Pinfold: A Conversation Piece
$35.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - some marks. Binding - tight. Clean copy. A darkly comic and semi-autobiographical...
After Many A Summer
$40.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Facsimile DJ L.L.C. Boards - fair; faded spine; some marks; Binding - tight. Text -...
Greener Than You Think
$100.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - fair; some marks. Binding - tight. A darkly satirical work of science fiction,...
How To Have A Life-Style
$65.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA witty and irreverent guide to self-invention, How To Have A Life-Style presents Quentin Crisp's singular philosophy on the art...
The Yo-Yo Man: The Autobiography Of Bill Maynard
$25.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsA candid and warmly humorous autobiography, The Yo-Yo Man chronicles the remarkable life of Bill Maynard,...