Most Requested Books

 

We're trying to get these books into stock for you. Add your request to be notified by email.  Want something that isn't shown here? Use our Request a Book form. 

Sort by:
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael Chabon Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 656 Winner of the 2001 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction from the author of 'Wonder Boys', 'The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier...
Prophet Song: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2023

Prophet Song: WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE 2023

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul Lynch Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 On a dark, wet evening in Dublin, scientist and mother-of-four Eilish Stack answers her front door to find the GNSB on...
Death's End

Death's End

$19.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Cixin Liu Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 736 The final instalment of China's best-selling, award-winning apocalyptic space opera trilogy that ranges from the 1960s to the heat...
Joe Cinque's Consolation

Joe Cinque's Consolation

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society Film Tie-In

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society Film Tie-In

$8.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Pachinko: The New York Times Bestseller

Pachinko: The New York Times Bestseller

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
My Brilliant Friend

My Brilliant Friend

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
The story of Elena and Lila begins in the 1950s in a poor but vibrant neighbourhood on the outskirts of Naples. Growing up on these tough streets the two girls...
The Bee Sting

The Bee Sting

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Demon Copperhead: Winner of the Women's Prize for Fiction

Demon Copperhead: Winner of the Women's Prize for Fiction

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Barbara Kingsolver Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2023 Winner of the 2023 Women's Prize for Fiction THE MULTI-MILLION COPY SELLING AUTHOR...
The Corrections (4th Estate Matchbook Classics)

The Corrections (4th Estate Matchbook Classics)

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan Franzen Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 672 A brilliantly perceptive and moving novel, that announced Jonathan Franzen as one of our greatest living writers. One of...
An American Marriage

An American Marriage

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Tayari Jones Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 320 WINNER OF THE 2019 WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR FICTION. THE INSTANT NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER! OPRAH'S BOOK CLUB 2018 SELECTION...
Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 672 Winner of the Man Booker Prize Shortlisted for the the Orange Prize Shortlisted for the Costa Novel Award `Dizzyingly, dazzlingly good'...
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Olive Kitteridge: A Novel in Stories

Olive Kitteridge: A Novel in Stories

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
All the Light We Cannot See

All the Light We Cannot See

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Train Dreams

Train Dreams

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Denis Johnson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 128 Robert Grainier is a day labourer, and has been for as long as he can remember. It is the start of...
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

$21.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Tree of Smoke

Tree of Smoke

$32.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Denis Johnson Format: Paperback...
Limberlost

Limberlost

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Detransition, Baby: Longlisted for the Women's Prize 2021 and Top Ten The Times Bestseller

Detransition, Baby: Longlisted for the Women's Prize 2021 and Top Ten The Times Bestseller

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Torrey Peters Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 LONGLISTED FOR THE WOMEN'S PRIZE FOR FICTION 2021 February 2021 Book of the Month for Roxane Gay's Book Club 'Irresistible ......
The Story of the Lost Child

The Story of the Lost Child

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
White Teeth

White Teeth

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Zadie Smith Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 560 Zadie Smith's White Teeth is a classic international bestseller and an unforgettable portrait of London One of the most...
Playing Beatie Bow

Playing Beatie Bow

$16.99 AUD$14.44 AUD
Author: Ruth Park Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 208 A thrilling adventure story for children and young adults by Ruth Park, Playing Beatie Bow follows Abigail as she...
The Dark Forest

The Dark Forest

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Cixin Liu Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 560 Earth and Trisolaris must face a new threat of an altogether different magnitude: the stunning conclusion of the Three-Body...
Breath

Breath

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Tim Winton Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 Tim Winton's Breath, winner of the Miles Franklin Literary Award, is a story about the wildness of youth and...
The Tattooist of Auschwitz (Tie-in): the internationally bestselling novel, now a major Stan Original series

The Tattooist of Auschwitz (Tie-in): the internationally bestselling novel, now a major Stan Original series

$22.99 AUD$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Women: The Instant Sunday Times Bestseller from the author of The Nightingale

The Women: The Instant Sunday Times Bestseller from the author of The Nightingale

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Year of Magical Thinking

The Year of Magical Thinking

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Thursday Murder Club: (The Thursday Murder Club 1)

The Thursday Murder Club: (The Thursday Murder Club 1)

$43.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Four unlikely friends A shocking murder Welcome to THE THURSDAY MURDER CLUB In a peaceful retirement village, four unlikely friends meet up once a week to investigate unsolved murders. But...
The Road film tie-in

The Road film tie-in

$21.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Year of Wonders

Year of Wonders

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
An American Marriage

An American Marriage

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Is Maths Real?: How Simple Questions Lead Us to Mathematics' Deepest Truths

Is Maths Real?: How Simple Questions Lead Us to Mathematics' Deepest

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
A WATERSTONES BEST BOOK OF 2023A NEW SCIENTIST BEST BOOK OF 2023WINNER OF THE LA TIMES SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY 2023 BOOK PRIZE'A generous tour of mathematics for anyone whose instincts...
This House Of Grief

This House Of Grief

$23.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Infinite Jest

Infinite Jest

$26.99 AUD$13.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Mandibles: A Family, 2029-2047

The Mandibles: A Family, 2029-2047

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Americanah

Americanah

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Corrections

The Corrections

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan Franzen Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 566 #1 NEW YORK TIMES Bestseller NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER "A spellbinding novel" (People) from the New York Times bestselling...
When We Cease to Understand the World

When We Cease to Understand the World

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Benjamin Labatut Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 192 'A monstrous and brilliant book' - Philip Pullman When We Cease to Understand the World shows us great minds...
On Beauty

On Beauty

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Zadie Smith Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 464 On Beauty by Zadie Smith, author of the prize-winning White Teeth, is a funny, powerful and moving story about...
Fourth Wing: DISCOVER THE GLOBAL PHENOMENON THAT EVERYONE CAN'T STOP TALKING ABOUT!

Fourth Wing: DISCOVER THE GLOBAL PHENOMENON THAT EVERYONE CAN'T STOP TALKING ABOUT!

$32.99 AUD$28.04 AUD
Don't miss out on the series that everyone can't stop talking about! 'Pure escapism - think Hunger Games meets Fifty Shades' -The Sun 'We weren't expecting to become obsessed with...
The Cambridge History of Science: Volume 5, The Modern Physical and Mathematical Sciences

The Cambridge History of Science: Volume 5, The Modern Physical and Mathematical Sciences

$379.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
Author: Mary Jo Nye (Oregon State University) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 708 A narrative and interpretative history of the physical and mathematical sciences from the early nineteenth century to...
Gone Girl

Gone Girl

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Gillian Flynn Format: Hardcover Number of Pages: THE ADDICTIVE No.1 BESTSELLER THAT EVERYONE IS TALKING ABOUT Who are you? What have we done to each other? These are the...
Boy Swallows Universe: The International Bestseller

Boy Swallows Universe: The International Bestseller

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Trent Dalton Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 528 'The best Australian novel I have read in more than a decade' Sydney Morning Herald 'Astonishing, captivating ... a...
All That I Am

All That I Am

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Anna Funder Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 384 Based on real people and events, All That I Am is a masterful and exhilarating exploration of bravery and...
The Rosie Project

The Rosie Project

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Graeme Simsion Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 The international bestseller. Over three million copies sold worldwide. Don Tillman is getting married. He just doesn't know who...
The Corrections

The Corrections

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...