Travel

Sort by:
Materials In Space— Science, Technology And Exploration

Materials In Space— Science, Technology And Exploration

$100.00 AUD
Author: Aloysius F. Hepp, Joseph H. Prahl, Theo G. Keith, Michelle G. Bailey, J. Robert FowlerBinding: HardbackPublisher: Materials Research Society, 2001Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive...
Treasures Of Britain

Treasures Of Britain

$20.00 AUD
Author: David R. CookBinding: HardbackPublisher: Drive Publications Limited, 1968Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: rubbing of spine...
Travelling Horseman

Travelling Horseman

$12.00 AUD
Author: Nicholas LuardBinding: HardbackPublisher: Heron Books, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsTravelling Horseman is an enthralling historical adventure that transports...
Twilight In Italy; Sea And Sardinia

Twilight In Italy; Sea And Sardinia

$12.00 AUD
Author: D. H. LawrenceBinding: HardbackPublisher: William Heinemann , -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis collection presents D. H....
Jamie's America

Jamie's America

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jamie OliverBinding: HardbackPublisher: Penguin Books, 2009Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis vibrant culinary journey, Jamie's America, chronicles the diverse food landscape of the United...
Victoria: A Photographic Study

Victoria: A Photographic Study

$49.95 AUD$20.00 AUD
Award-winning photographer, Steve Parish has captured the spirit of Victoria in hundreds of full colour photographs. This elegant, 160-page hardcover book covers Melbourne; Melbourne's Bays and Peninsulas; the Yarra Valley...
Annapurna South Face

Annapurna South Face

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
In 1970, Chris Bonington and his now-legendary team of mountaineers were the first climbers to tackle a big wall at extreme altitude. Their target was the south face of Nepal's...
The Soul of the Outback

The Soul of the Outback

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The Soul of the Outback explores Australia's outback, from Alice Springs to Darwin. Through photography, painting and drawings, local artist Mai Maddisson takes us on a journey that captures a...
The Land Beyond Time: A Modern Exploration Of Australia's North-West Frontiers

The Land Beyond Time: A Modern Exploration Of Australia's North-West Frontiers

$75.00 AUD
Author: John Olsen With Mary Durack, Geoffrey Dutton, Vincent Serventy And Alex BortignonBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, Melbourne, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Land Beyond Time: A Modern Exploration...
See Australia and Die: Tales of Misadventure Down Under

See Australia and Die: Tales of Misadventure Down Under

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The great majority of holidaymakers in Australia get home in one piece, but a handful do suffer fatal or serious injuries. See Australia and Die is about dangerous Australia. It's...
Curious Voyages: A Collection Of Astoundingly True Tales

Curious Voyages: A Collection Of Astoundingly True Tales

$15.00 AUD
Author: Russell KeneryBinding: HardbackPublished: Love the Pen. Red Hill, Vic, 2019Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating non-fiction work, Curious Voyages: A Collection Of Astoundingly True Tales, chronicles a series...
The Living Past Of Greece: A Time-Traveller's Tour Of Historic And Prehistoric Places

The Living Past Of Greece: A Time-Traveller's Tour Of Historic And Prehistoric Places

$15.00 AUD
Author: A. R. And Mary BurnBinding: PaperbackPublished: SCHOCKEN BOOKS, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Living Past Of Greece by A.R. and...
Architekturstadtplan Berlin: Mit Register Nach Epochen, Gebäudetypen, Architekten

Architekturstadtplan Berlin: Mit Register Nach Epochen, Gebäudetypen, Architekten

$12.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Michael Krüger, Peter Knoch, Marie ScharferBinding: PaperbackPublished: Verlagshaus BraunCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive architectural guide to Berlin presents...
Sir Edmund Hillary: An Extraordinary Life

Sir Edmund Hillary: An Extraordinary Life

$12.00 AUD
Author: Alexa JohnstonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Reader's Digest, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSir Edmund Hillary: An Extraordinary Life chronicles the remarkable journey of...
Mimosas, Samosas, And Malaria: Sequel To Tea, Scones, And Malaria

Mimosas, Samosas, And Malaria: Sequel To Tea, Scones, And Malaria

$12.00 AUD
Author: Katlynn BrookeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Self Published, 2023Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis captivating travel memoir chronicles a vibrant continuation of a traveler's...
Rosie Lets Herself Go: A Rosie Mileady Book 1

Rosie Lets Herself Go: A Rosie Mileady Book 1

$12.00 AUD
Author: Rosie MileadyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Envy Publishing, 2025Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis charming memoir chronicles one woman's transformative journey as she embraces...
Venice: An Anthology Guide

Venice: An Anthology Guide

$20.00 AUD
Author: Milton GrundyBinding: HardbackPublished: Lund Humphries., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markings-
A Voyage To Port Phillip And Van Diemen's Land: With Governor Collins

A Voyage To Port Phillip And Van Diemen's Land: With Governor Collins

$40.00 AUD
Author: A. W. H. HumphreyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Banks Society, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA. W. H. Humphrey's A Voyage To Port...
Cities

Cities

$20.00 AUD
Author: Stephen WiltshireBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent & Sons., 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art book, Cities, showcases the extraordinary talent of Stephen Wiltshire, presenting a breathtaking visual...
Provence: Art · Architecture · Landscape

Provence: Art · Architecture · Landscape

$25.00 AUD
Author: Rolf TomanBinding: HardbackPublished: KÖNEMANN., 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsProvence: Art · Architecture · Landscape presents a comprehensive visual and cultural journey through one of France's most enchanting...
Greece Observed

Greece Observed

$20.00 AUD
Author: André BarretBinding: HardbackPublished: Bracken Books, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBarrett’s travel writing presents a vivid portrait of Greece as a modern nation shaped by its ancient...
Will Someone Lead Me To A Pub?

Will Someone Lead Me To A Pub?

$100.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Burke; Frederick Carter (illustrator)Binding: HardbackPublished: George Routledge & Sons, 1936Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis charming narrative, Will Someone Lead...
Western District Sketchbook

Western District Sketchbook

$12.00 AUD
Author: Graham Hawley; Brian MckinlayBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsWestern District Sketchbook presents a vivid artistic and textual journey...
DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Vienna

DK Eyewitness Travel Guide: Vienna

$34.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
The guide that shows you what others only tell you! Make sure you don't miss a thing with this essential guide to Vienna. Find out where to explore historic buildings...
The Webbs' Australian Diary 1898

The Webbs' Australian Diary 1898

$20.00 AUD
Author: A. G. Austin (Editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account presents the fascinating observations of...
The Pacific: Ocean Of Islands

The Pacific: Ocean Of Islands

$50.00 AUD
Author: Charles BarrettBinding: HardbackPublished: N. H. Seward Pty. Ltd., 1950Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe authoritative work The Pacific:...
The Countryman's Guide To The South-East

The Countryman's Guide To The South-East

$12.00 AUD
Author: John Talbot WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsJohn Talbot White's The Countryman's Guide To The South-East offers an authoritative...
Rambling Man: My Life on the Road

Rambling Man: My Life on the Road

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
THE NUMBER ONE BESTSELLING HILARIOUS NEW BOOK FROM THE NATION'S FAVOURITE COMEDIAN, BILLY CONNOLLY Being a Rambling Man was what I always wanted to be, to live the way I...
Winters Of Content: More Discursions On Travel, Art, And Life

Winters Of Content: More Discursions On Travel, Art, And Life

$30.00 AUD
Author: Osbert SitwellBinding: HardbackPublished: Duckworth, 1932Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and stained boards, internally sound. Winters...
The Land Beyond Time: A Modern Exploration Of Australia's North-West Frontiers

The Land Beyond Time: A Modern Exploration Of Australia's North-West Frontiers

$50.00 AUD
Author: John Olsen With Mary Durack, Geoffrey Dutton, Vincent Serventy And Alex BortignonBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Land Beyond Time: A Modern...
London Revealed

London Revealed

$20.00 AUD
Author: John Freeman And Peter DormerBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald Orbis, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markLondon Revealed: The Beautiful, Bizarre And Unexpected Interiors Of The Capital presents a captivating...
Cycling to Xian

Cycling to Xian

$12.00 AUD
The book titled Cycling to Xian by the author Michael Buckley. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The World's Heritage: A Complete Guide To The Most Extraordinary Places

The World's Heritage: A Complete Guide To The Most Extraordinary Places

$15.00 AUD
Author: UnescoBinding: HardbackPublished: UNESCO Publishing, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive guide presents a breathtaking journey through humanity's most treasured sites. The World's Heritage: A Complete Guide...
Out There: In the Wild in a Wired Age

Out There: In the Wild in a Wired Age

$12.00 AUD
In today's high-tech world, getting away from the stresses of everyday life can be tricky. Cell phones, palm pilots, and laptop computers allow you to be wired-in from pretty much...
The Travels Of Marco Polo; The Venetian

The Travels Of Marco Polo; The Venetian

$30.00 AUD
Author: Marco Polo (with an introduction by John Masefield; fully illustrated by Adrian de Friston)Binding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent, London, 1929Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings:...
Annapurna

Annapurna

$35.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
The enthralling account, by the leader of the French expedition, of the first conquest of Annapurna - at that time, and at more than 8000 metres, the highest mountain ever...
Dark Star Safari: Overland from Cairo to Cape Town

Dark Star Safari: Overland from Cairo to Cape Town

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
"Safari" in Swahili means a journey, typically a long one. In "Dark Star Safari", Theroux's itinerary is African, from Cairo to Cape Town - down the Nile, through Sudan and...
Boundless: Tracing Land and Dream in a New Northwest Passage

Boundless: Tracing Land and Dream in a New Northwest Passage

$42.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
In 2010, bestselling author Kathleen Winter took a journey across the legendary Northwest Passage connecting the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans alongside marine scientists, historians, archaeologists, anthropologists, and curious passengers. From...
King Of The Cloud Forests

King Of The Cloud Forests

$8.00 AUD
Author: Michael MorpurgoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Egmont, 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMichael Morpurgo's King Of The Cloud Forests transports readers to a captivating...
A Walking Guide To The Trees Of Cattana Wetlands

A Walking Guide To The Trees Of Cattana Wetlands

$12.00 AUD
Author: Sharren WongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Self Published, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide details the diverse arboreal species found within the...
What Are The Seven Wonders Of The World?: And 60 Other Great Cultural Questions

What Are The Seven Wonders Of The World?: And 60 Other Great Cultural Questions

$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter D'Epiro And Mary Desmond PinkowishBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging non-fiction work presents a fascinating collection of cultural inquiries, inviting readers...
The European Tour: A Handbook For Americans And Colonists

The European Tour: A Handbook For Americans And Colonists

$100.00 AUD
Author: Grant AllenBinding: HardbackPublished: Grant Richards, 1899Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis captivating Victorian narrative, The European Tour, chronicles the adventures...
Woorilla: Celebrating The Dandenongs (SIGNED)

Woorilla: Celebrating The Dandenongs (SIGNED)

$25.00 AUD
Author: Woorilla.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Shire of Yarra Ranges and Cardinia Shire., 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Angus Mcmillan: Pathfinder

Angus Mcmillan: Pathfinder

$50.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth CoxBinding: HardbackPublished: Olinda, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsPathfinder chronicles the extraordinary life and expeditions of John Charles Fremont, a pivotal figure in 19th-century American expansion....
Island Trails

Island Trails

$300.00 AUD
Author: Theodore StephanidesBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Internally sound, clean and bright copy. DJ...
Northumberland Villages

Northumberland Villages

$30.00 AUD
Author: Godfrey WatsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some fading to DJ, minor foxing to page edges, previous owner details to...