Travel

Sort by:
A Little Tour In France

A Little Tour In France

$15.00 AUD
Author: Henry JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: Home & Van Thal., 1949Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsHenry James's A Little Tour In France chronicles a discerning journey...
In Search Of Gandhi

In Search Of Gandhi

$20.00 AUD
Author: Richard AttenboroughBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling narrative chronicles Richard Attenborough's monumental quest to bring the life of Mahatma Gandhi to...
The Face Of Paris

The Face Of Paris

$20.00 AUD
Author: Harold P. ClunnBinding: HardbackPublished: Spring Books, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Face of Paris presents a meticulous topographical...
Sebastiano: The Adventures Of An Italian Priest Sebastiano Locatelli During His Journey From Bologna To Paris And Back 1664-1665

Sebastiano: The Adventures Of An Italian Priest Sebastiano Locatelli During His Journey From Bologna To Paris And Back 1664-1665

$15.00 AUD
Author: Wilfrid BluntBinding: HardbackPublished: James Barrie., 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: FEP detaching from binding.This captivating historical account chronicles the...
Indian Diary: 1952-53

Indian Diary: 1952-53

$35.00 AUD
Author: Edward ArdizzoneBinding: HardbackPublished: Bodley Head., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top-edge discoloured from tanning. Indian Diary: 1952-53 chronicles Edward Ardizzone's vivid impressions and personal...
Beyond The Bitumen

Beyond The Bitumen

$20.00 AUD
Author: W.A. Winter-IrvingBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby Limited, 1971Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Protective cover over dust jacket (removable), ex-library markings on front...
This Accursed Land

This Accursed Land

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lennard BickelBinding: HardbackPublished: London Macmillan, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis Accursed Land chronicles the harrowing final expedition of Captain Robert...
Fighting To Live: A Story Of Spiritual Warfare In Papua New Guinea

Fighting To Live: A Story Of Spiritual Warfare In Papua New Guinea

$12.00 AUD
Author: Grahame MartinBinding: PaperbackPublished: FONTAINE Press, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling narrative, Fighting To Live: A Story Of Spiritual Warfare...
Camels And The Outback

Camels And The Outback

$15.00 AUD
Author: H.M. BarkerBinding: PaperbackPublished: HESPERIAN PRESS, 1995Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageH.M. Barker's Camels And The Outback chronicles the fascinating and often...
The Peak District

The Peak District

$12.00 AUD
Author: Roy Millward And Adrian RobinsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Eyre Methuen, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive volume, The Peak District, chronicles the...
The Lake District

The Lake District

$10.00 AUD
Author: Roy Millward And Adrian RobinsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Eyre Methuen, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe authoritative volume The Lake District presents a...
The Cotswolds

The Cotswolds

$12.00 AUD
Author: Joscelyn FinbergBinding: PaperbackPublished: Eyre Methuen, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe acclaimed volume The Cotswolds by Joscelyn Finberg presents a captivating...
Exploring Werribee Gorge: 1836-2010

Exploring Werribee Gorge: 1836-2010

$75.00 AUD
Author: Judy Douglas And Bob ReidBinding: PaperbackPublished: FRIENDS OF WERRIBEE GORGE & LONG FOREST MALLEE INC., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageExploring...
A Short Account Of A Voyage Round The Globe In H.M.S. Calcutta 1803-1804

A Short Account Of A Voyage Round The Globe In H.M.S. Calcutta 1803-1804

$15.00 AUD
Author: Nicholas PateshallBinding: HardbackPublished: Queensberry Hill Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles a remarkable journey aboard H.M.S. Calcutta during the early 19th century....
Frontiers: From The Arctic Circle To The Aegean

Frontiers: From The Arctic Circle To The Aegean

$20.00 AUD
Author: Adam NicolsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling travelogue, Frontiers: From The Arctic Circle To The Aegean, One Man's Journey...
Passage To America: A History Of Emigrants From Great Britain And Ireland To America In The Mid-Nineteenth Century

Passage To America: A History Of Emigrants From Great Britain And Ireland To America In The Mid-Nineteenth Century

$25.00 AUD
Author: Terry ColemanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson of London, 1972Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerPassage to America chronicles the arduous journeys of nineteenth-century European emigrants seeking new lives...
Delphi And The Sacred Way

Delphi And The Sacred Way

$20.00 AUD
Author: Neville LewisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Michael Haag, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Delphi And The Sacred Way, transports readers...
Curzon's Persia

Curzon's Persia

$20.00 AUD
Author: George Nathaniel CurzonBinding: HardbackPublished: SIDGWICK & JACKSON, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Remainder markThis study of travel writing and political history presents Curzon’s commanding account of...
The Cosmic Turtle: Batujimbar Bali (SIGNED)

The Cosmic Turtle: Batujimbar Bali (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Donald FriendBinding: PaperbackPublished: CARROLL'S PTY. LTD. PT. BAP BALI, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis evocative work chronicles Donald Friend's...
The Voyage Of The Investigator 1801-1803: Commander Matthew Flinders, R.N.

The Voyage Of The Investigator 1801-1803: Commander Matthew Flinders, R.N.

$30.00 AUD
Author: K. A. AustinBinding: HardbackPublished: RIGBY LIMITED, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markings"The Voyage of the Investigator 1801-1803 Commander Matthew Flinders R.N." by K. A. Austin is a historical account...
When The Going Was Good

When The Going Was Good

$12.00 AUD
Author: Evelyn WaughBinding: HardbackPublished: The Reprint Society, 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerWhen The Going Was Good chronicles Evelyn Waugh's early journeys...
Collins Guide To English Parish Churches

Collins Guide To English Parish Churches

$20.00 AUD
Author: John BetjemanBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive architectural guide, Collins Guide To English Parish Churches, presents a detailed survey of England's ecclesiastical heritage....
Italian Joy

Italian Joy

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Just as Carla's Paris Tango unveiled the hidden delights of the world's most stylish city. Italian Joy is an insider's tribute to a country of grand passion and true beauty....
Italian Dynasties: Great Families of Italy from the Renaissance to the

Italian Dynasties: Great Families of Italy from the Renaissance to the

$39.95 AUD$25.00 AUD
The book titled Italian Dynasties: Great Families of Italy from the Renaissance to the by the author Edward Burman. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information.
Britain and Ireland's Best Wild Places: 500 Ways to Discover the Wild

Britain and Ireland's Best Wild Places: 500 Ways to Discover the Wild

$65.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Christopher Somerville takes us a journey of discovery through Britain and Ireland, spanning their length and breadth as he seeks out 500 of his favourite Wild Places in fields and...
African Wisdom 365 Days

African Wisdom 365 Days

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
This remarkable yearbook by Danielle and Olivier Foellmi, a follow-up to their successful Buddhist Offerings, presents the wise words of a leading personality in African literature for every day of...
London: v. 4: North

London: v. 4: North

$100.00 AUD$30.00 AUD
This volume gives a view of London's expansion northward from formal Georgian squares, to the hill towns of Hampstead and Highgate, from the regenerated industrial areas of Shoreditch and Clerkenwell...
Contemplating Ireland

Contemplating Ireland

$12.00 AUD
The book titled Contemplating Ireland by the author James Gleason. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information.
Windsor Castle Official Souvenir Guide

Windsor Castle Official Souvenir Guide

$12.00 AUD
Windsor Castle--'the most romantic castle that is in the world', according to the 17th-century diarist Samuel Pepys--is the one of the oldest royal residences still in use. For over 900...
Venice and Environs: Jewish Itineraries

Venice and Environs: Jewish Itineraries

$12.00 AUD
Lavishly illustrated and rich with historical information, Jewish Itineraries is an indispensable guide to Jewish monuments and treasures in Venice and its environs. Epic and lyrical fragments of an unspoken...
Finding Yourself in India

Finding Yourself in India

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Finding Yourself in India is a guide for those who are on a journey to find themselves, for those who intend to travel in the hope of discovery. This book...
China: The New Long March

China: The New Long March

$69.99 AUD$40.00 AUD
A superbly illustrated and lavishly designed collector's treasure, charting an epic triumph against the odds without parallel in modern history, China's legendary Long March. History is marked by great moments...
A Year in the Life of Windsor and Eton

A Year in the Life of Windsor and Eton

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
The Royal Borough of Windsor is home to two of the UK's Top 20 Visitor Attractions (Windsor Castle and Legoland) but also boasts Eton College, The Changing of the Guard,...
Prague

Prague

$54.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
This illustrated guide to the 1000-year-old city of Prague covers its history, cultural heritage, architecture, literature, art, folk traditions and people. Despite a turbulent history of invasions and rebellions, conquests...
Venice, A Travellers Companion: A Traveller's Reader

Venice, A Travellers Companion: A Traveller's Reader

$12.00 AUD
John Julius Norwich, in this latest of the "Travellers' Companion" series, has produced an anthology from the writings of James, Disraeli, Mark Twain and John Evelyn, among many others. This...
Atlantic Highway

Atlantic Highway

$30.00 AUD
Author: Warren ArmstrongBinding: HardbackPublished: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerWarren Armstrong's Atlantic Highway chronicles a captivating...
Under Sail: A Voyage Round Cape Horn

Under Sail: A Voyage Round Cape Horn

$100.00 AUD
Author: Felix RiesenbergBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, Ltd., 1925Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: FEP missingMarkings: Previous ownerThis maritime memoir, Under Sail, chronicles the adventures and challenges of life aboard a square-rigged...
A Book Of Famous Ships

A Book Of Famous Ships

$50.00 AUD
Author: C. Fox SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN & CO. LTD., 1924Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerA captivating work of maritime history, A Book Of Famous Ships chronicles...
Orient-Pacific Line Guide: Chapters For Travellers By Sea And By Land.

Orient-Pacific Line Guide: Chapters For Travellers By Sea And By Land.

$80.00 AUD
Author: W. J. LoftieBinding: HardbackPublished: SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & COMPANY, Ltd., 1900Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cracked....
My Life

My Life

$50.00 AUD
Author: Jean BattenBinding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE G. HARRAP & CO. LTD., 1938Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerMy Life by Jean...
This Was Singapore

This Was Singapore

$50.00 AUD
Author: R. C. H. MckieBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, 1942Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: FEP missingMarkings: No markingsThis Was Singapore by Mckie chronicles...
Palazzo Altemps Guide

Palazzo Altemps Guide

$12.00 AUD
Author: Aa.Vv.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Electa, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPalazzo Altemps Guide presents a comprehensive overview of one of Rome's most significant museums, detailing its rich history and the exquisite...
The New Bell's Cathedral Guides: Westminster Abbey

The New Bell's Cathedral Guides: Westminster Abbey

$12.00 AUD
Author: Christopher Wilson, Pamela Tudor-Craig, John Physick, Richard GemBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bell & Hyman, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStep inside centuries of...
From The Ocean To The Sky

From The Ocean To The Sky

$15.00 AUD
Author: Edmund HillaryBinding: HardbackPublished: THE VIKING PRESS, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsFrom The Ocean To The Sky chronicles an extraordinary journey of human endurance and discovery. This...
Martin Rattler

Martin Rattler

$20.00 AUD
Author: R. M. BallantyneBinding: HardbackPublished: Andrew Dakers Limited, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsMartin Rattler transports readers to the untamed wilds of 19th-century Brazil, chronicling the extraordinary adventures...
South With Scott

South With Scott

$12.00 AUD
Author: Admiral Lord MountevansBinding: HardbackPublished: COLLINS, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerSouth With Scott chronicles the epic and tragic British...
Lands And Their Stories Book Iv: Scotland Ireland & Britain Overseas

Lands And Their Stories Book Iv: Scotland Ireland & Britain Overseas

$15.00 AUD
Author: A.J. Berry, With Appendices By David FrewBinding: HardbackPublished: Blackie and Son Limited, 1911Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerLands...
Six More English Towns

Six More English Towns

$15.00 AUD
Author: Alec Clifton-TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful volume chronicles the unique character and architectural heritage of six distinct English towns. It...