Sort by:
Coasting: A Year by the Bay
The author's captivating account of how she and husband Graeme Blundell dropped out with style. Exchanging the soy milk lattes and eternal traffic snarls of the city for the delights...
Our Own Country: Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. Illustrated (Six-Volume Set)
$300.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell & Company, Limited -, London, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis six‑volume set commands attention...
Greece: A Literary Companion
The book titled Greece: A Literary Companion by the author Martin Garrett. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Walks In London (Two-Volume Set)
$135.00 AUD
Author: Augustus J. C. HareBinding: HardbackPublished: Daldy, Isbister & Co., 1878Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Good for...
Thesiger
In 1979, the author of this work read "Arabian Sands" by W. Thesiger, which had an impact on his life and made him become a desert explorer. In tribute to...
Essence of Catalonia
$12.00 AUD
The book titled Essence of Catalonia by the author Alastair Boyd. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Strolling Through Athens
The book titled Strolling Through Athens by the author John Freely. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Handy Touring Atlas Of The British Isles
$15.00 AUD
Author: J.G. BartholomewBinding: HardbackPublished: George Newnes, Limited., 1111Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Binding slightly detached from board...
Mornington Peninsula: Sea Breeze And Sand
$20.00 AUD
Author: Anne Monteith And Bryce DunkleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Ides Publishing, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMornington Peninsula: Sea Breeze And Sand presents...
A London Year
$12.00 AUD
Author: Morella JohnsonBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN & CO. LTD., 1925Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear of external cloth cover; browning and...
Highways & Byways In Normandy: With Illustrations
$20.00 AUD
Author: Joseph PennellBinding: HardbackPublished: London, New York : Macmillan and Co, 1904Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Marked wear and browning of external cover and internal pages;...
The Heart Of London
$12.00 AUD
Author: H. V. MortonBinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1934Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Marked wear and browning on hard cover; spine and internal pages; pages...
Abitare Annual 7
$30.00 AUD
Author: Abitare SegestaBinding: HardbackPublished: RotoVision, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markAbitare A Annual 7: A Journey Through Europe presents a captivating visual and intellectual expedition across the diverse...
Historic Places Of Australia: Volume One
$30.00 AUD
Author: Australian Council Of National TrustsBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell Australia Limited, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume, Historic Places Of Australia: Volume One, presents a captivating journey...
Highway In Van Diemen's Land
$30.00 AUD
Author: G. Hawley StancombeBinding: PaperbackPublished: G. Hawley Stancombe (Published by the Author at Glindessary, Western Junction), 1944Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHighway...
Foula: Island West Of The Sun
$30.00 AUD
Author: Sheila GearBinding: HardbackPublished: ROBERT HALE - LONDON, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis work presents an intimate portrait of Foula, one of Scotland's most remote inhabited islands....
The Companion Guide To East Anglia
$12.00 AUD
Author: John SeymourBinding: PaperbackPublished: Collins, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slight soiling to cover.This comprehensive guide presents the rich tapestry of East Anglia, detailing...
The Exmoor Handbook And Gazetteer
$12.00 AUD
Author: N. V. AllenBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Exmoor Press., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Exmoor Handbook And Gazetteer presents a...
City Sights
$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey FletcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCity Sights: A City Of London Portfolio presents a captivating visual journey through the historic heart of London....
London Overlooked
$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey FletcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsLondon Overlooked presents a captivating journey through the hidden byways and forgotten architectural gems of the British capital....
Geoffrey Fletcher's London
$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey FletcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, London, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume chronicles the unique character of London through the discerning eyes of Geoffrey Fletcher. It presents...
Rome Revealed
$30.00 AUD
Author: Aubrey MenenBinding: HardbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Marked wear and yellowing of external and internal cover;...
In Shakespeare's Land: A Journey Through The Landscape Of Elizabethan England
$12.00 AUD
Author: A L Rowse, John HedgecoeBinding: HardbackPublished: GUILD PUBLISHING LONDON, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, In Shakespeare's Land: A Journey Through The Landscape Of Elizabethan...
A Guide To The Cathedrals Of Britain
$12.00 AUD
Author: Anthony S. B. NewBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable London, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive architectural guide, A Guide To The Cathedrals Of Britain, presents a meticulous overview...
London Souvenirs
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey S. FletcherBinding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE G. HARRAP & CO. LTDCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerLondon Souvenirs by Geoffrey S. Fletcher presents a charming collection of observations and...
The Blue Plaque Guide: To Historic London Homes And The Lives Of Their Famous Residents
$15.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Victor BurrowsBinding: HardbackPublished: Newman Neame London, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive guide chronicles the fascinating history behind London's iconic...
Tibet
The book titled Tibet by the author K. Nomachi.. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Art and History of Venice
The book titled Art and History of Venice by the author . This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Mountains of Rasselas: Ethiopian Adventure
Rasselas is a tale of the royal princes of Abyssinia, who were condemned to live on the prison-mountain of Wehni until they died or the order of succession called them...
Spartacus Road: A Journey Through Ancient Italy
$15.00 AUD
A narrative account of the Classical Thracian gladiator chronicles his gladiatorial school training, post-escape leadership of a growing army of slaves and defeat of major Roman armies before his capture...
Westminster Abbey: The Monuments
Since medieval times, great figures in British history have been buried in Westminster Abbey with fine monuments built to their memory. These include Elizabeth I and Mary Queen of Scots,...
In Search of Neptune: Celebrations of the National Trust's Coastline
The book titled In Search of Neptune: Celebrations of the National Trust's Coastline by the author Charlie Pye-Smith. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about...
StyleCity Rome
Cradle of antiquity and hedonistic centre of la dolce vita, the Eternal City transgresses trends, styles and fashion - and yet is an epicentre of European fashion and home to...
The Book of London
The book titled The Book of London by the author Michael Leapman. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
A Field Guide To The National Parks Of Victoria
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan FairleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, Adelaide, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA Field Guide To The National Parks Of Victoria presents an indispensable resource for naturalists and travelers alike,...
From Cave To Cathedral: Temples And Shrines Of Prehistoric Classical And Early Christian Times
$15.00 AUD
Author: E. O. JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerFrom Caves To New York chronicles a fascinating journey, tracing the evolution of human habitation...
Trial By Tandem
$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan MccullochBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1951Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical document presents a meticulous visual and textual chronicle of Sydney's urban landscape...
Geographic Travels In Central Australia: From 1872 To 1874
$40.00 AUD
Author: Ernest GilesBinding: HardbackPublished: Corkwood Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Ex Libris sticker on FEPHardcover. Condition: Fine. F. 9912 - original, 1875 (published by M'Carron, Bird &...
Hugh Casson's London
$20.00 AUD
Author: Hugh CassonBinding: HardbackPublished: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHugh Casson's London presents a charming and insightful architectural journey through the British...
My Country-In-Law
$20.00 AUD
Author: Mary MianBinding: HardbackPublished: MICHAEL JOSEPH LTD, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis engaging memoir chronicles one woman's humorous and often poignant...
Fremantle and Rottnest: Buildings classified & recorded by the National Trust - Softcover
$15.00 AUD
Author: Stewart CownieBinding: HardbackPublished: David Coate, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerUnknown
A Wanderer In Rome
$25.00 AUD
Author: E. V. LucasBinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1927Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn, faded and...
The London Perambulator
$80.00 AUD
Author: James BoneBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape Limited, 1927Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis classic work of urban observation chronicles the...
Vatican City
$12.00 AUD
Author: Francesco RoncalliBinding: PaperbackPublished: Monumenti, Musei E Gallerie Pontificie, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. This comprehensive volume chronicles the artistic and...
Culture Shock!: Italy
The book titled Culture Shock!: Italy by the author . This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Heritage Guide: Florence
For over a century, the Touring Club of Italy has been publishing the country's most authoritative guidebooks and maps. The Heritage Series is the expert's guide to travel and sightseeing...