Travel

Sort by:
Exploring Tropical Isles And Seas: An Introduction For The Traveler And Amateur Naturalist

Exploring Tropical Isles And Seas: An Introduction For The Traveler And Amateur Naturalist

$12.00 AUD
Author: Frederic MartiniBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive guide, Exploring Tropical Isles And Seas: An Introduction For The Traveler...
Four Guineas: A Journey Through West Africa

Four Guineas: A Journey Through West Africa

$15.00 AUD
Author: Elspeth HuxleyBinding: HardbackPublished: THE REPRINT SOCIETY LONDON, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFour Guineas: A Journey Through West Africa chronicles an extraordinary expedition across the diverse landscapes...
The Innocent Anthropologist: Notes From A Mud Hut

The Innocent Anthropologist: Notes From A Mud Hut

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nigel BarleyBinding: HardbackPublished: British Museum Publications Ltd, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging anthropological memoir chronicles the humorous and often challenging experiences of a young academic...
Atlante Di Napoli: La Forma Del Centro Storico In Scala 1:2000 Nell'Ortofotopiano E Nella Carta Numerica

Atlante Di Napoli: La Forma Del Centro Storico In Scala 1:2000 Nell'Ortofotopiano E Nella Carta Numerica

$70.00 AUD
Author: Compagnia Generale Ripreseserve; Tecnic Consulting EngineersBinding: HardbackPublished: Marsilio, 1992Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: ITALIAN TEXT ONLY. Slipcase: good. Atlante Di Napoli presents a comprehensive...
Boswell In Holland 1763-1764

Boswell In Holland 1763-1764

$20.00 AUD
Author: James BoswellBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account, Boswell In Holland 1763-1764, chronicles a pivotal year in the life of...
Maps And Dreams

Maps And Dreams

$15.00 AUD
Author: Hugh BrodyBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMaps And Dreams by Hugh Brody is a seminal work of ethnography that chronicles the intricate relationship between indigenous...
To Hunt In The Morning

To Hunt In The Morning

$25.00 AUD
Author: Janet SiskindBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work of anthropology, To Hunt In The Morning,...
The Diary Of Baron Waldstein: A Traveller In Elizabethan England

The Diary Of Baron Waldstein: A Traveller In Elizabethan England

$30.00 AUD
Author: G. W. Groos (translation)Binding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, The Diary Of Baron Waldstein: A Traveller In Elizabethan England, chronicles...
Best American Travel Writing 2011: 2011

Best American Travel Writing 2011: 2011

$12.00 AUD
The Best American Series(R) First, Best, and Best-Selling The Best American series is the premier annual showcase for the country's finest short fiction and nonfiction. Each volume's series editor selects...
Under The Iron Rainbow: Northwest Australia Today

Under The Iron Rainbow: Northwest Australia Today

$20.00 AUD
Author: Osmar WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerUnder The Iron Rainbow: Northwest Australia Today presents a compelling account of a pivotal era in Australia's remote...
Of Birds & Billabongs

Of Birds & Billabongs

$30.00 AUD
Author: Steve Parish (Photography), Allan Fox (Text)Binding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume chronicles the vibrant avian life inhabiting Australia's unique billabong ecosystems. Through...
St. Mark's Rest: The History Of Venice

St. Mark's Rest: The History Of Venice

$50.00 AUD
Author: John Ruskin, Ll.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE ALLEN, 1894Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling work of art history and architectural criticism...
Twelve Cities: A Personal Memoir

Twelve Cities: A Personal Memoir

$25.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
Roy Jenkins follows up Churchill with a book of a very different shape; short and semi-autobiographical, but also full of the wit and erudition which make that book such a...
Sunset House: More Perfume From Provence

Sunset House: More Perfume From Provence

$20.00 AUD
Author: The Honourable Lady FortescueBinding: HardbackPublished: LOTHIAN PUBLISHING CO. PTY. LTD., 1949Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsSunset House chronicles the enchanting experiences of a British writer as she...
London

London

$35.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
A guide to interesting architectural and archaeological sites in London and their place in history. The book can be used as a holiday planner, an historical reference book, or a...
Naples: An Early Guide

Naples: An Early Guide

$12.00 AUD
Author: Enrico BaccoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Italica Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageNaples: An Early Guide presents a fascinating historical perspective on the...
The Buildings Of Britain Stuart And Baroque: A Guide And Gazetteer

The Buildings Of Britain Stuart And Baroque: A Guide And Gazetteer

$12.00 AUD
Author: Richard MorriceBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hutchinson Publishing Group., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe...
West To The Sea

West To The Sea

$12.00 AUD
Author: Grant MacewanBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical narrative chronicles the arduous journey and settlement of the Canadian West, painting a vivid...
Captain Cook

Captain Cook

$152.00 AUD
Author: Alistair MacleanBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsAlistair Maclean's Captain Cook presents a gripping historical adventure, chronicling...
James Herriot's Yorkshire: With Photographs By Derry Brabbs

James Herriot's Yorkshire: With Photographs By Derry Brabbs

$15.00 AUD
Author: James HerriotBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.This evocative non-fiction work chronicles the stunning landscapes...
Twice Round The London Clock And More London Nights

Twice Round The London Clock And More London Nights

$50.00 AUD
Author: Stephen GrahamBinding: HardbackPublished: Ernest Benn Limited, 1933Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis evocative travelogue chronicles the vibrant pulse of London, guiding readers through...
Naples: A Palimpsest

Naples: A Palimpsest

$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter GunnBinding: HardbackPublished: Chapman and Hall, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerNaples: A Palimpsest presents a captivating journey through the multifaceted history and vibrant culture...
South From Granada

South From Granada

$15.00 AUD
Author: Gerald BrenanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton/ Readers Union., 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis evocative memoir, South From Granada, chronicles Gerald Brenan's immersive years in a...
The Shell Guide To The History Of London

The Shell Guide To The History Of London

$15.00 AUD
Author: W.R. DalzellBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive historical guide, The Shell Guide To The History Of London, chronicles the...
The Companion Guide To Umbria: Assisi Perugia Spoleto

The Companion Guide To Umbria: Assisi Perugia Spoleto

$15.00 AUD
Author: Maurice RowdonBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins., 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive travel guide chronicles the enchanting Italian region of Umbria, offering...
Ramage In South Italy

Ramage In South Italy

$20.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Edith Clay With An Introduction By Harold ActonBinding: HardbackPublished: London (Longmans), 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: wear, tanning and mildew...
Nairn's Towns

Nairn's Towns

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ian NairnBinding: HardbackPublished: Notting Hill Editions, 2017Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: significant underlining of text inside with pencil; in otherwise very good conditionThis compelling work...
Riverboats And Rivermen

Riverboats And Rivermen

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Explore the Garden at Chatsworth

Explore the Garden at Chatsworth

$12.00 AUD
The book titled Explore the Garden at Chatsworth by the author Peter Drew. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Animal London

Animal London

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
London is full of animals. They are hidden in crumbling graveyards, daubed in canal-bank graffiti, perched atop rooftops. But in the hustle-and-bustle at street-level they are all too often overlooked....
NYC Guide for Instagrammers

NYC Guide for Instagrammers

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
NYC Guide for Instagrammers is a one-of-a-kind guide to the Big Apple: hip and trendy, up-to-date, informative and playful. The book provides the reader with no less than a hundred...
Bloomsbury, Fitzrovia and Soho

Bloomsbury, Fitzrovia and Soho

$12.00 AUD
The book titled Bloomsbury, Fitzrovia and Soho by the author Roger Hudson. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Soho in the 1950s and 1960s

Soho in the 1950s and 1960s

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
The National Portrait Gallery's "Character Sketches" series provides biographical sketches of a specific group of historical figures from the Gallery's collection of portraits. Each volume examines the public images and...
Rome the Second Time: 15 Itineraries That Don't Go to the Coliseum.

Rome the Second Time: 15 Itineraries That Don't Go to the Coliseum.

$12.00 AUD
Designed for the tourist seeking a fresh, authentic, Roman experience, this intimate, stimulating guide explores Rome's splendid modern architecture, its bustling close-in neighborhoods, and its rivers, magnificent fountains, and aqueducts....
Radio Shangri-La: What I Discovered on my Accidental Journey to the

Radio Shangri-La: What I Discovered on my Accidental Journey to the

$45.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
One woman's story of reaching the crossroads of life--and finding happiness in the last Shangri-La, Bhutan Lisa Napoli was in the grip of a crisis, dissatisfied with her life and...
The West Indies And The Spanish Main (Two-Volume Set)

The West Indies And The Spanish Main (Two-Volume Set)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Anthony TrollopeBinding: HardbackPublished: Omnium Publishing for The Trollope Society, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis two‑volume set presents Anthony Trollope’s vivid account...
North America (Two-Volume Set)

North America (Two-Volume Set)

$40.00 AUD
Author: Anthony TrollopeBinding: HardbackPublished: The Trollope Society, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bruise on boards. This two‑volume set presents Anthony...
A Slice of Singapore

A Slice of Singapore

$10.00 AUD
"A Slice of Singapore" offers a glimpse of this fascinating island that is seldom documented photographically. The book contains 170 beautiful, postcard-like images of its inhabitants, capturing them at play;...
LONDON: The Information Capital: 100 maps and graphics that will

LONDON: The Information Capital: 100 maps and graphics that will

$55.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
Which borough of London is the happiest? Where are the city's tweeting hot spots? How many animals does the fire brigade save each year? Which London residents have left their...
Seeing England: Antiquaries, Travellers and Naturalists

Seeing England: Antiquaries, Travellers and Naturalists

$44.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
In the seventeenth century antiquarianism was a well-respected profession and antiquarian works were in demand, particularly amongst the gentry, who were especially interested in establishing lineage and the descent of...
World War 11 Raf Airfieldsin Norfolk

World War 11 Raf Airfieldsin Norfolk

$42.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
As part of the "AHT" series, this book covers airfields in Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Yorkshire and Northamptonshire. 12 Group was formed in 1937 within Fighter Command to become responsible for aerial...
China

China

$48.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Tourist numbers to China are on the increase with the Beijing Olympics in 2008. This authoritative guide provides coverage of the country's best sights, hotels and restaurants. An indispensable language...
Exploring Oxford

Exploring Oxford

$18.58 AUD$10.00 AUD
The book titled Exploring Oxford by the author Michael De-la-Noy. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Central Italy: The Collected Traveller

Central Italy: The Collected Traveller

$32.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Immerse yourself in the culture, food and history of Tuscany and Umbria.
Nairn's London: Revisited By Peter Gasson

Nairn's London: Revisited By Peter Gasson

$32.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
The book titled Nairn's London: Revisited By Peter Gasson by the author . This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Acropolis Museum Guide

Acropolis Museum Guide

$20.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: PaperbackPublished: Acropolis Museum Editions, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Acropolis Museum Guide' presents a comprehensive overview of the renowned Athenian...
A 150Th Anniversary Tribute Burke & Wills

A 150Th Anniversary Tribute Burke & Wills

$10.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Colin Carrington; Foreword By Jack ThompsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bendigo Goldfields Bush Poets Inc, 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical...