Travel

Sort by:
Images Of Melbourne

Images Of Melbourne

$20.00 AUD
Author: Dacre SmythBinding: HardbackPublished: Toorak, Dacre Smyth, c, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume presents a vivid photographic journey through the iconic city of Melbourne. It...
Australia From The Sea

Australia From The Sea

$20.00 AUD
Author: Dacre SmythBinding: HardbackPublished: the author, Toorak, Vic, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis captivating volume presents a unique maritime perspective on the Australian continent, chronicling its diverse...
Discovering Turkey

Discovering Turkey

$15.00 AUD
Author: ALAN (Edited by) WHITEBinding: HardbackPublished: The Ministry of Culture and TourismCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Northern Lazio: An Unknown Italy

Northern Lazio: An Unknown Italy

$15.00 AUD
Author: Wayland Kennet And Elizabeth YoungBinding: HardbackPublished: JOHN MURRAY, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis captivating travelogue, Northern Lazio: An Unknown Italy, uncovers the hidden splendors of a...
The Heights of Zervos; Rat Race; Confessions Of A Hitch-Hiker

The Heights of Zervos; Rat Race; Confessions Of A Hitch-Hiker

$20.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: HardbackPublished: Odhams BooksCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
Discover Galway

Discover Galway

$29.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
The third book in the O'Brien City Series, Discover Galway traces the history of one of Ireland's best-loved and most visited towns. The city's landmarks and buildings are examined in...
Souvenir of the Canadian Rockies

Souvenir of the Canadian Rockies

$17.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
In celebration of the 150th anniversary of Canadian Confederation and in conjunction with Parks Canada's announcement that entrance to all of Canada's national parks, national historic sites and national marine...
Quest for Speed: an Illustrated History of High-Speed Trains from

Quest for Speed: an Illustrated History of High-Speed Trains from

$60.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
A visual history of high-speed trains. Hop aboard this fascinating journey through the early days of railway trains to the modern day superfast Maglevs which can reach speeds of 600km/h....
Radicals, Rebels and Royals: A Pub Crawl through British History

Radicals, Rebels and Royals: A Pub Crawl through British History

$39.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
"A fascinating trawl through history as filtered through the ultimate pub crawl." - CHOICE MAGAZINE A beautifully illustrated alternative history book, tracing the history of the British Isles through its...
I Saw A Strange Land: Journeys In Central Australia

I Saw A Strange Land: Journeys In Central Australia

$40.00 AUD
Author: Arthur GroomBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: marks, wear and yellowing to cloth cover; significant...
Paris Out Of Hand: A Wayward Guide

Paris Out Of Hand: A Wayward Guide

$10.00 AUD
Author: Karen Elizabeth GordonBinding: HardbackPublished: Chronicle Books, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis unique travelogue, Paris Out Of Hand: A Wayward Guide, presents...
See the World

See the World

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Collection of vintage travel illustrations from around the world.
American Vertigo: On the Road from Newport to Guantanamo

American Vertigo: On the Road from Newport to Guantanamo

$27.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Anti-Americanism was a co-invention of French and German fascists. Is the current rise of anti-Americanism the shape of modern fascism asks France's most-famous writer, Bernard-Henri Levy? Early in the nineteenth...
The South Downs

The South Downs

$60.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
The South Downs has throughout history been a focus of English popular culture. With chalkland, their river valleys and scarp-foot the Downs have been shaped for over millennia by successive...
Back On The Road

Back On The Road

$19.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
In 1953, the 25 year old Che Guevara embarked on a journey along the spine of the Andes to Mexico that is retraced by many travellers today. He wanted to...
Lazio

Lazio

$75.00 AUD
Author: Andrea C. Mezi, Valerio Ciani Aliani, Guglielmo B. Matthiae, Landro Pirov, Guglielmo TagliacarneBinding: HardbackPublished: Electa EditriceCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and dull spine. Lazio presents...
The Explorers

The Explorers

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bill PeachBinding: HardbackPublished: ABC, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe historical narrative The Explorers chronicles the daring expeditions and remarkable journeys of individuals who pushed...
Around Australia Program

Around Australia Program

$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Nelson Doubleday (Aust.) Pty. Ltd.Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis five book slipcase set (Papua and New Guinea; Australia's Island Territories; Australia and Antarctica; Murrumbidgee Irrigation...
Around The World Programme

Around The World Programme

$30.00 AUD
Author: American Geographical SocietyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Nelson Doubleday (Aust.) Pty. Ltd.Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis set of six booklets (Bulgaria & Romania; Portugal; Iraq; Argentina; Sweden & Hungary) presents...
Ententes Cordiales: The French In London & Other Adventures

Ententes Cordiales: The French In London & Other Adventures

$50.00 AUD
Author: David ArkellBinding: HardbackPublished: Carcanet Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging non-fiction work chronicles the intriguing relationship between French culture and London's vibrant landscape. David Arkell's...
Venice: Extraordinary Maintenance

Venice: Extraordinary Maintenance

$40.00 AUD
Author: Gianfranco PertotBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Holberton publishing, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the intricate physical evolution of Venice...
Dive Atlas of the World: An Illustrated Reference to the Best Sites

Dive Atlas of the World: An Illustrated Reference to the Best Sites

$75.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
From the Blue Hole at Lawson Reef and the wreck of the Umbria in the Red Sea, to Michaelmas on the Great Barrier Reef, the Dive Atlas of the World...
London 2: South

London 2: South

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bridget Cherry And Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: message to previous owner on FEPThis authoritative architectural guide, London 2: South, meticulously...
England East

England East

$15.00 AUD
Author: Sydney R. JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: The Studio Publications, London & New York, 1950Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume presents a meticulous survey...
Naples

Naples

$100.00 AUD
Author: Augustine Fitzgerald (Painted By); Sybil Fitzgerald (Described By)Binding: HardbackPublished: Adam & Charles Black - London, 1904Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Indent on front cover, back...
London Statues: A Guide To London's Outdoor Statues And Sculpture

London Statues: A Guide To London's Outdoor Statues And Sculpture

$15.00 AUD
Author: Arthur ByronBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markings'London Statues: A Guide To London's Outdoor Statues And Sculpture presents a...
A Glimpse of Eternal Snows: A Family's Journey of Love and Loss in

A Glimpse of Eternal Snows: A Family's Journey of Love and Loss in

$24.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
When Jane Wilson-Howarth'sson, David, was diagnosed with serious neurological disorders, the family faced a major decision. They could stay in England, where David had access to the best services that...
The Tent, the Bucket and Me

The Tent, the Bucket and Me

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Pack your suitcases, we're off! A hilarious Seventies childhood memoir of utterly disastrous family camping trips, now the inspiration for the major BBC series THE KENNEDYS.. Emma Kennedy's hilarious memoir...
Coast: The Journey Continues

Coast: The Journey Continues

$15.00 AUD
Author: Christopher SomervilleBinding: HardbackPublished: BBC BOOKS, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating travelogue chronicles Christopher Somerville's continued exploration of Britain's diverse coastline in Coast: The Journey Continues. It...
From Pole To Pole

From Pole To Pole

$15.00 AUD
Author: various contributorsBinding: HardbackPublished: The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating travelogue chronicles an extraordinary expedition across continents, tracing a remarkable path from the frigid...
Melbourne: In Colour And Black-And-White

Melbourne: In Colour And Black-And-White

$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan StirlingBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMelbourne: In Colour And Black-And-White presents a captivating visual journey through one of Australia's most vibrant cities....
Pictorial Whyalla

Pictorial Whyalla

$15.00 AUD
Author: Stephen StanleyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The City of Whyalla, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStephen Stanley's Pictorial Whyalla chronicles the rich history and...
High Above London

High Above London

$30.00 AUD
Author: Jason Hawkes; Nathan Mcconnel; Barbara RovedaBinding: HardbackPublished: WHITE STAR PUBLISHERS, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis stunning photographic collection, High Above London, presents an unparalleled aerial perspective...
The Stones Of Florence

The Stones Of Florence

$30.00 AUD
Author: Mary MccarthyBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Ltd, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work presents a profound examination of Florence, illuminating its artistic and historical grandeur through...
Fabled Shore: From The Pyrenees To Portugal

Fabled Shore: From The Pyrenees To Portugal

$20.00 AUD
Author: Rose MacaulayBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsFabled Shore: From The Pyrenees To Portugal chronicles an enchanting journey...
The Marvels Of Rome

The Marvels Of Rome

$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe acclaimed The Marvels Of Rome presents an insightful journey through the Eternal City,...
The Illustrated Journeys Of Celia Fiennes: 1685-1712

The Illustrated Journeys Of Celia Fiennes: 1685-1712

$20.00 AUD
Author: Celia FiennesBinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald & Co. and Webb & Bower, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe compelling The Illustrated Journeys Of Celia Fiennes: 1685-1712 chronicles the remarkable...
South Australia: A Photographic Journey

South Australia: A Photographic Journey

$43.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
This lavishly illustrated work takes the reader on a journey around one of Australia's most beautiful states. Areas covered include Adelaide, with its Mediterranean climate, the Fleurieu Peninsula, with its...
Australia: Island Continent

Australia: Island Continent

$65.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
p>A beautiful pictorial book featuring some of the most amazing places on this continent/p>p>Whether it be outback, coastal or rural - each chapter starts with a brief introduction and is...
The Titanic Expeditions: Diving To The Queen Of The Deep 1985-2010

The Titanic Expeditions: Diving To The Queen Of The Deep 1985-2010

$150.00 AUD
Author: Eugene NesmeyanovBinding: HardbackPublished: The History Press, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: small chips on binding left corner near spineA gripping chronicle of the daring deep-sea missions that...
China's Imperial Way: Retracing An Historical Trade And Communications Route From Beijing To Hong Kong

China's Imperial Way: Retracing An Historical Trade And Communications Route From Beijing To Hong Kong

$12.00 AUD
Author: Kevin Bishop And Annabel RobertsBinding: PaperbackPublished: An Odyssey Book / the Guidebook Company Ltd, Hong Kong, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...
Hello, Australia!

Hello, Australia!

$10.00 AUD
Author: Megan MckeanBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markings'Hello, Australia!' presents a vibrant introduction to the diverse landscapes and unique culture of the Australian continent. This...
Return To The Philippines

Return To The Philippines

$15.00 AUD
Author: Rafael SteinbergBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical narrative chronicles the dramatic events surrounding the American re-entry into the Philippines during World War II....
Inside Europe Today

Inside Europe Today

$20.00 AUD
Author: John GuntherBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of non-fiction presents a panoramic view...
Atlantis Is Missing: A Gripping True Story Of Survival In The Australian Wilderness

Atlantis Is Missing: A Gripping True Story Of Survival In The Australian Wilderness

$25.00 AUD
Author: Barbara WinterBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Melbourne, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis gripping non-fiction account chronicles a truly extraordinary event in Australian history. It details the...
The Crossing Of Antarctica: The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58

The Crossing Of Antarctica: The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58

$30.00 AUD
Author: Sir Vivian Fuchs And Sir Edmund HillaryBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell - London, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Crossing of Antarctica presents a monumental account of...