Sort by:
Francie: And Other Lonesome Travellers
$12.00 AUD
Author: Francis E. WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageFrancie: And Other Lonesome Travellers presents a compelling collection of narratives that...
China Born: Adventures Of A Maverick Bookman
$12.00 AUD
Author: Henry NoyesBinding: HardbackPublished: CHINA BOOKS & Periodicals Inc., 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling memoir, China Born: Adventures Of A Maverick Bookman,...
London: Flower Of Cities All
$20.00 AUD
Author: Richard ChurchBinding: HardbackPublished: Heinemann, 1966Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsLondon: Flower Of Cities All presents a vivid portrait of...
Tasmania Revisited: Retracing The Photographic Journeys Of H.J. King (SIGNED)
$40.00 AUD
Author: J.G. Branagan And Mac WoodroffeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Regal Publications, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Tasmania Revisited: Retracing The Photographic Journeys Of H. J....
Tram To Sorrento
$20.00 AUD
Author: Arthur WinzenriedBinding: PaperbackPublished: APW Productions, Melbourne, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA. P. Winzenried's Tram To Sorrento chronicles a captivating journey...
The National Air And Space Museum
$50.00 AUD
Author: C.D.B. BryanBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the vast collection and historical significance of one of the...
In Balloon And Bathyscaphe
$25.00 AUD
Author: Auguste PiccardBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the extraordinary...
Australian Historical Monographs Collection - 44 Volumes
$250.00 AUD
Author: George MackanessBinding: PaperbackPublished: REVIEW Publications, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light fading present with small areas of insect wear visible...
Birdsville
$15.00 AUD
Author: Frances Gage McGinnBinding: HardbackPublished: Wayne Cantell, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear and rubbing of dust cover; inside pages in good conditionWhy Birdsville? presents a...
Curves Mallorca
Everybody has their own ideas about the most popular mediterranean holiday island. Whether you dream of sunbathing at a scenic bay, or of joining a group of cyclists to cycle...
Lines of the Times: A Travel Scrapbook - The Journal Notes of Martin
"... destined to become a classic and a sought-after book in charity shops, long after you have dipped in and out of the twenty-six chapters." ... a literary critic Always...
Crocodile Safari Man
Recounts Keith Adams' Tasmanian childhood in the Great Depression and fifty years of extraordinary desert and crocodile safaris in an old Buick to the Gulf of Carpentaria and Borroloola.
Invitation to Russia
The book titled Invitation to Russia by the author Yuri Ovsianikov. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Raven's Nest
In 2008, on a week-long trip to a film festival in Iceland, Sarah Thomas was spellbound by the strange landscape she found herself in, a place whose midwinter full moon...
Australian Journey
$15.00 AUD
The book titled Australian Journey by the author Debra Doenges. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Rick Steves' Europe through the Back Door: 1997
The book titled Rick Steves' Europe through the Back Door: 1997 by the author Rick Steves. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Australian National Trust Properties Guide Book
The book titled Australian National Trust Properties Guide Book by the author . This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Amazing Journeys
Read about spectacular journeys across the world's most breathtaking scenery. In the words of Robert Louis Stevenson, 'To travel hopefully is a better thing than to arrive', and the authors...
Chartwell, Kent
The book titled Chartwell, Kent by the author Mary Soames. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The River
Australia's major river system, the Murray-Darling, is collapsing. Parts of it are dying; parts of it are already dead. Some places near the shores of South Australia's lower lakes, where...
Photographic Tour of Washington D.C.
$12.00 AUD
An informative narrative and stylish photographs capture the essence of the capital city of the United States, from the White House and the Capitol Building to the Smithsonian and the...
Shanghai: Growth of the City
$15.00 AUD
The "Growth of the City" series looks at the history of important world cities, charting their growth and changing fortunes from earliest times through to today. Using contemporary maps, paintings,...
Beijing: Growth of the City
$15.00 AUD
The "Growth of the City" series looks at the history of important world cities, charting their growth and changing fortunes from earliest times through to today. Using contemporary maps, paintings,...
They Changed the World
This dramatic record of the key figures of the 20th century is a powerful and provocative look at the giants of our time - the groundbreakers, thought-provokers, heroes, visionaries, tyrants,...
The Russian Shores Of The Black Sea In The Autumn Of 1852: With A Voyage Down The Volga, And A Tour Through The Country Of The Don Cossacks
$120.00 AUD
Author: Laurence OliphantBinding: HardbackPublished: William Blackwood and Sons, 1853Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Boards...
Walking Tour Of South Yarra West (SIGNED)
$25.00 AUD
Author: L. Oscar SlaterBinding: PaperbackPublished: Prendergast Publishers, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Gifter's inscription on copyright page. 'Walking Tour Of South Yarra...
The Landscape Of The Streets: A Personal View Of Central Melbourne
$15.00 AUD
Author: Anne LatreilleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Planning, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work presents an intimate journey through the vibrant...
All About The Frozen Continent: Antarctica
$12.00 AUD
Author: Theodore K. MasonBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAll About The Frozen Continent: Antarctica presents a comprehensive overview of Earth's southernmost landmass. This compelling non-fiction work details the...
A Voyage Round The World: Containing An Account Of Captain Dampier's Expedition Into The South-Seas In The Ship St. George In The Years 1703 And 1704
$45.00 AUD
Author: William FunnellBinding: HardbackPublished: N. Israel / Amsterdam, Da Capo Press / New York, 1969Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA captivating work of travel literature, Voyage Round The World...
Journal Of A Voyage To The South-Seas
$45.00 AUD
Author: Pascoe ThomasBinding: HardbackPublished: N Israel/Amsterdam, Da Capo Press/New York, 1971Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles a perilous maritime journey through the vast and often treacherous...
Narrative Of A Voyage Around The World
$75.00 AUD
Author: J. AragoBinding: HardbackPublished: N. Israel / Amsterdam, Da Capo Press / New York, 1971Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles a remarkable journey across the globe,...
A Separate Creation: Discovery Of Wild Australia By Explorers And Naturalists
$20.00 AUD
Author: Graham PizzeyBinding: HardbackPublished: Currey O'Neil, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA compelling work of natural history, A Separate Creation: Discovery Of Wild Australia By Explorers And Naturalists...
China: All Provinces And Autonomous Regions
$25.00 AUD
Author: Zheng Shifeng, Chu Shastang, Lin Shuren, Huang Jiemin, Li Tieren, Lu Xinxian, Zhang Tianlie, Chen YuwenBinding: HardbackPublished: Bracken Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerA comprehensive geographical...
Masterworks Of Man & Nature: Preserving Our World Heritage
$20.00 AUD
Author: IUCN--The World Conservation UnionBinding: HardbackPublished: World Heaitage Pub, 1992Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Japanland: A Year in Search of Wa
$12.00 AUD
Looking to gain a competitive edge in her judo practice and maybe a fresh perspective on "meaning" in her own life, documentary filmmaker Karin Muller commits to living in Japan...
Nobody Sits Like the French
Paris is the physical memory of seven World Expos that took place in the city from 1855 to 1937. These Expos left behind monuments like the Eiffel Tower, the Musee...
World's Greatest Places, The
Brand new and fully-illustrated with over 2,000 photographs, this coffee table book explores the most fascinating travel destinations on Earth, as part of a pictorial round-the-world adventure. This trailblazing tour...
Magnificent South Africa
$15.00 AUD
Magnificent South Africa is a title which places its main emphasis on the country's wide-ranging landscapes, the extensive natural beauty and the unique cultural heritage. This pictorial souvenir enables the...
Shit London: Snapshots of a City on the Edge
Shit London explores the world of ill-conceived community art, poorly named shops, cheeky graffiti, bad translations, comical signs and the unintentionally funny scenes that surround Londoners everyday. 'When a man...
Of Cats and Kings
Clare de Vries knows that it's far wiser to love a cat than a man, but where can she find a replacement for her beloved Burmese cat Claudius? Surely the...
Guide to the Burrell Collection
$10.00 AUD
The book titled Guide to the Burrell Collection by the author Richard Marks. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Happy The Man
$12.00 AUD
Author: Peter ScottBinding: HardbackPublished: Sphere Books, 1967Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: comes with box cover and fold out picture...
Six Prisons And Two Revolutions: Adventures In Trans-Caucasia And Anatolia, 1920-1921
$65.00 AUD
Author: Oliver BaldwinBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1924Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowed and dulled boards. Binding...
Britain's Heritage
$15.00 AUD
Author: John Julius NorwichBinding: HardbackPublished: Granada, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBritain's Heritage by John Julius Norwich presents a captivating journey through the rich tapestry of British history...
Dances With Luigi: A Grandson's Determined Quest To Comprehend Italy And The Italians
$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul PaolicelliBinding: HardbackPublished: St. Martin's Press, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis engaging memoir chronicles a personal journey through Italy, as the author, a grandson of Italian...
Australia: The Timeless Continent
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ted Smart & David GibbonBinding: HardbackPublished: Colour Library Books, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAncient landscapes stretch beneath endless skies, shaped by fire, water, and stories older...
The Observant Walker (SIGNED)
$50.00 AUD
Author: John WrightBinding: HardbackPublished: Profile Books, 2023Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating non-fiction work, The Observant Walker: Wild Food, Nature And Hidden Treasures On The Pathways Of...
Images Of Melbourne
$20.00 AUD
Author: Dacre SmythBinding: HardbackPublished: Toorak, Dacre Smyth, c, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume presents a vivid photographic journey through the iconic city of Melbourne. It...