Sort by:
The King Neptune Day and Night Club
The book titled The King Neptune Day and Night Club by the author Larry Buttrose. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
The Explorers: From The Abc Television Series
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bill PeachBinding: HardbackPublished: ABC Enterprises, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the daring journeys and groundbreaking discoveries that shaped our understanding of the...
Eloise In Paris
$50.00 AUD
Author: Kay Thompson; Illustrated by Hilary KnightBinding: HardbackPublished: Max Reinhardt, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis delightful children's classic chronicles the spirited escapades of a precocious young girl...
Mission To Arnhem Land
$20.00 AUD
Author: Maisie MckenzieBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work chronicles a significant journey into the heart of Australia's...
We Circled The World
$20.00 AUD
Author: Mary R. PopeBinding: HardbackPublished: Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Wear, chips and some rips to DJ. Faded...
His Mother's Country
$50.00 AUD
Author: Maslyn WilliamsBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne U. P. Melbourne, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsHis Mother's Country chronicles a deeply personal journey, tracing the intricate connections between an individual...
New South Wales Illustrated
$15.00 AUD
Author: Eric RussellBinding: HardbackPublished: Fine Arts Press; Murray Child, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNew South Wales Illustrated presents a vivid pictorial and textual journey through one of Australia's...
Highway One Australia
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bret de ThierBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHighway One Australia chronicles an epic journey across the vast and diverse...
Two Voyages To The South Seas (Two-Volume Set)
$125.00 AUD
Author: Dumont D'Urville; Translated from the French and edited by Helen RosenmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition...
Settlers Under Sail
$15.00 AUD
Author: Don CharlwoodBinding: PaperbackPublished: Victoria Press., 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSettlers Under Sail chronicles the arduous and often perilous journeys undertaken...
Rivers Of Great Britain: Rivers Of The East Coast
$90.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1892Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn boards with marks and...
Coastal Express: The Ferry To The Top Of The World
$30.00 AUD
Author: Mike BentBinding: HardbackPublished: Conway Maritime Press Ltd., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight fading to DJ.This narrative chronicles an extraordinary maritime journey, detailing the iconic...
My Amazon Adventure
$15.00 AUD
Author: Sebastian SnowBinding: HardbackPublished: Odhams Press/ Readers Book Club., 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis captivating travelogue, My Amazon Adventure, chronicles one individual's extraordinary journey deep...
Surinam: The Country And Its People
$30.00 AUD
Author: Willem Van De Poll; Translation Joop DolmanBinding: HardbackPublished: W. VAN HOEVE LTD., 1951Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction...
The South West Book: A Tasmanian Wilderness
$15.00 AUD
Author: Helen Gee, Janet FentonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Conservation Foundation., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work chronicles the pristine...
Around The Coast And Across The Seas: The Story Of James Fisher And Sons
$30.00 AUD
Author: Nigel WatsonBinding: HardbackPublished: St Matthew's Press., 2000Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's sticker in FEP.Nigel Watson's Around The Coast And Across The Seas chronicles...
Seventy Adventurous Years: The Story Of The Bank Line 1885 - 1955
$20.00 AUD
Author: The Journal of Commerce and Shipping TelegraphBinding: HardbackPublished: The Journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No...
Wonderful London: Illustrated (Three-Volume Set)
$185.00 AUD
Author: St John AdcockBinding: HardbackPublished: The Fleetway House, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with minor...
The Short Sea Route
$30.00 AUD
Author: Fraser G. MachaffieBinding: HardbackPublished: T. Stephenson & Sons Ltd., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight foxing forming on...
The Land Beyond Time: A Modern Exploration Of Australia's North-West Frontiers
$75.00 AUD
Author: John Olsen With Mary Durack, Geoffrey Dutton, Vincent Serventy And Alex BortignonBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some rips...
St Petersburg: A Traveller's Companion
$20.00 AUD
Author: Laurence KellyBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSt Petersburg: A Traveller's Companion presents a vivid portrait of Russia's imperial city, guiding readers through its rich...
One Man's Russia
$20.00 AUD
Author: James KirkupBinding: HardbackPublished: Phoenix House, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOne Man's Russia chronicles James Kirkup's insightful journey through the vast and enigmatic...
Search For Nirvana
$15.00 AUD
Author: Robin MaughamBinding: HardbackPublished: WH Allen, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerSearch For Nirvana chronicles a compelling journey of self-discovery and spiritual...
The Journey Of Burke And Wills
$15.00 AUD
Author: Max ColwellBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Hamlyn, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account chronicles the ill-fated 1860-1861 Burke and Wills expedition, a...
In Coral Seas: The History Of The New Guinea Australia Line
$20.00 AUD
Author: Martin SpeyerBinding: PaperbackPublished: VICTORIA: NAUTICAL ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA, INC, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the intricate...
Across The Top Of Russia: The Cruise Of The USCGC Northwind Into The Polar Seas North Of Siberia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard PetrowBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder & Stoughton., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsRichard Petrow's Across The Top Of Russia: The...
Woman In The Wheelhouse
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nancy Taylor RobsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Head to Wind, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling narrative chronicles the experiences of a woman navigating the...
My Russia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter UstinovBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsPeter Ustinov's My Russia chronicles a deeply personal and often humorous journey through the vast and...
A China Passage
$15.00 AUD
Author: John Kenneth GalbraithBinding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA seminal work in economic history, A Journey...
It's All Up Hill
$30.00 AUD
Author: Keith Dunstan And JeffBinding: HardbackPublished: Pegasus Books, Melbourne, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Bumped/chipped spine.This witty collection chronicles the everyday absurdities and persistent challenges of...
Hugh Casson's London
$20.00 AUD
Author: Hugh CassonBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHugh Casson's London presents a charming and insightful architectural journey through the British capital. This...
Home And Back: Australia's Golden Era Of Passenger Ships
$20.00 AUD
Author: Stuart BremerBinding: HardbackPublished: Dreamweaver Books, 1984Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Bumped spine.This historical account chronicles the vibrant period of Australia's passenger...
Journey Among Men
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jock Marshall, Russell DrysdaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Foxing on top edge of book block.This compelling non-fiction work...
The Natives Were Friendly... So We Stayed The Night
$20.00 AUD
Author: Noel BarberBinding: HardbackPublished: M, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Natives Were Friendly... So We Stayed The Night chronicles a series of captivating global adventures, presenting a vivid...
Around Tasmania In A Whaleboat 1986: In The Wake Of Captain James Kelly 1815-1816
$125.00 AUD
Author: Bern CuthbertsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Author, Hobart, Tasmania, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Cover in good condition with slightly creased spine. Signed letter from the author laid in....
Alone In The Sky
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jean BattenBinding: HardbackPublished: Airlife, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling memoir, Alone In The Sky, chronicles the extraordinary life and daring aerial feats of a pioneering...
Trans-Siberia By Rail And A Month In Japan
$25.00 AUD
Author: Barbara LamplughBinding: PaperbackPublished: ROGER LASCELLES, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis travel memoir, Trans-Siberia By Rail And A Month In Japan,...
Winter Dreams: An American In Moscow
$50.00 AUD
Author: Jay MartinBinding: HardbackPublished: Houghton Mifflin, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling narrative chronicles an American's profound experiences navigating the complex social and political landscape...
The Royal Tour 1901: Or The Cruise Of H.M.S. Ophir
$35.00 AUD
Author: Petty Officer Harry PriceBinding: HardbackPublished: Webb & Bower, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, The Royal Tour 1901: Or The Cruise Of H.M.S. Ophir, chronicles the...
Air Navigation: Based On Principles And Methods Applicable Also To Sea Navigation
$60.00 AUD
Author: F. G. BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: CHAPMAN & HALL LTD., 1941Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards with minor marks and specks. Previous owner's notes...
Godwin's Emigrant's Guide To Van Diemen's Land
$130.00 AUD
Author: GodwinBinding: HardbackPublished: Tasmanian Government Printing Office, Hobart, 1990Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 433 of 500 copies. Brown half-leather...
Arctic Expeditions From British And Foreign Shores: From The Earliest Times To The Expedition Of 1875-76
$350.00 AUD
Author: D. Murray Smith, F.R.G.S.Binding: HardbackPublished: M'Gready, Thomson, & Niven, Publishers, 1877Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Original...
Ocean Liners
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert WallBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsRobert Wall's Ocean Liners chronicles the majestic era of transatlantic travel, presenting a comprehensive look at the...
Pioneer Shipping Of Tasmania: Whaling, Sealing, Piracy, Shipwrecks, Etc. In Early Tasmania
$60.00 AUD
Author: L. NormanBinding: HardbackPublished: J. Walch & Sons Pty. Ltd., 1938Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Might be a later reprint. No indication in book of later date...
Isle Of Mountains
$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles BarrettBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell, Melborne, 1944Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsThis Australian natural history volume presents a...
Looking For A Ship
$15.00 AUD
Author: John McpheeBinding: HardbackPublished: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsJohn McPhee’s Looking For A Ship presents a compelling non-fiction account of the U.S. Merchant Marine, chronicling...
To Sea In A Sieve
$50.00 AUD
Author: Peter BullBinding: HardbackPublished: Peter Davies., 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight discolouration to DJ from age, minor...