Travel

Sort by:
Camping in Style: Your Complete Guide to Holidaying Well in a Tent

Camping in Style: Your Complete Guide to Holidaying Well in a Tent

$29.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
No longer do you need to be a hardy experienced outdoors person to enjoy camping. The beauty ofcamping today is that you can escape the material world and enjoy a...
The Curious Shoppers Guide To New York City

The Curious Shoppers Guide To New York City

$19.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
The specialty shopping districts of New York City-devoted to goods as diverse as flowers, buttons, and diamonds-are intriguing, sometimes intimidating, yet can provide some of the best shopping in the...
The Great Barrier Reef

The Great Barrier Reef

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
p>A beautiful photography book on one of Australia's top tourist destinations./p>p>Take a journey through the Great Barrier Reef in Queensland with lovely photography and information on the environment and the...
The Lonely Planet Travel Anthology: True stories from the world's best

The Lonely Planet Travel Anthology: True stories from the world's best

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Lonely Planet: The world's leading travel guide publisher A collection of great travel writing by authors from around the globe, including original stories set in Scotland, Thailand, Malaysia, Moldova, Tanzania,...
Circling Africa

Circling Africa

$50.00 AUD
Author: Isabel Anderson, Litt.D. (Mrs. Larz Anderson)Binding: HardbackPublished: Marshall Jones Company, 1929Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Signed by the...
YOUNG AMERICA ABROAD, IN EUROPE, ASIA AND AUSTRALIA. In A Series of Letters from Java, Singapore, China, Bengal, Egypt, The Holy Land, The Crimea and Its Battle-Grounds, England, Melbourne, Sydney, etc., etc.

YOUNG AMERICA ABROAD, IN EUROPE, ASIA AND AUSTRALIA. In A Series of Letters from Java, Singapore, China, Bengal, Egypt, The Holy Land, The Crimea and Its Battle-Grounds, England, Melbourne, Sydney, etc., etc.

$150.00 AUD
Author: George Francis TrainBinding: HardbackPublished: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1857Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Damaged green...
Knocking About: Being Some Adventures Of Augustus Baker Peirce In Australia 1859-1892; An American Captain On The Murray

Knocking About: Being Some Adventures Of Augustus Baker Peirce In Australia 1859-1892; An American Captain On The Murray

$20.00 AUD
Author: Augustus Baker PeirceBinding: HardbackPublished: Shoestring Press., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsKnocking About: Being Some Adventures Of Augustus Baker Peirce In Australia 1859-1892; An American...
Slow Boats To China

Slow Boats To China

$30.00 AUD
Author: Gavin YoungBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor tears in DJ and foxing to page edges.This captivating travelogue Slow Boats...
World Wanderer: 100,000 Miles Under Sail

World Wanderer: 100,000 Miles Under Sail

$120.00 AUD
Author: Des KearnsBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Page edges lightly yellowed, dust jacket lightly tannedWorld Wanderer: 100,000 Miles Under Sail presents...
Ships And The Seaway

Ships And The Seaway

$55.00 AUD
Author: F. J. BullockBinding: HardbackPublished: J. M. Dent & Sons , 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some light wear and is price clipped,...
Sea Safari: British India S.N.Co. African Ships & Services

Sea Safari: British India S.N.Co. African Ships & Services

$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter C. KohlerBinding: HardbackPublished: PM Heaton Publishing, 1995Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling historical account, Sea Safari: British India S.N.Co. African Ships & Services, chronicles the...
Peter Fleming: A Biography

Peter Fleming: A Biography

$140.00 AUD
Author: Duff Hart-DavisBinding: HardbackPublished: London: Jonathan Cape, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Maroon boards in good condition. Faded Dj with some shelf wear. Light...
The West Country Book

The West Country Book

$20.00 AUD
Author: J.C. Trewin (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Webb & Bower, 1981Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume chronicles the unique charm and rich heritage of England's West Country, presenting...
Where To Go: A Guide To Manhattan's Toilets

Where To Go: A Guide To Manhattan's Toilets

$20.00 AUD
Author: Vicki RovereBinding: PaperbackPublished: Vicki Rovere, 1992Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Price marked out on cover, otherwise no other markings. This...
Canoeing

Canoeing

$15.00 AUD
Author: The American Red CrossBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE AMERICAN RED CROSS, D.C. , 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover...
The Waters Of Rome

The Waters Of Rome

$25.00 AUD
Author: H.V. MortonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Connoisseur and Michael Joseph, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear, previous owner sticker remnants inside...
My Country-In-Law

My Country-In-Law

$25.00 AUD
Author: Mary MianBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear, price clipped inside with previous owner sticker insideThis...
Riding The Iron Rooster: By Train Through China

Riding The Iron Rooster: By Train Through China

$30.00 AUD
Author: Paul TherouxBinding: HardbackPublished: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis captivating travelogue, Riding The Iron Rooster: By Train...
Japan Journey: The Columban Fathers In Nippon

Japan Journey: The Columban Fathers In Nippon

$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward FischerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Crossroad, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account, Japan Journey: The Columban Fathers In Nippon, chronicles the...
Where No Road Goes: Remote And Intriguing Places In Australia And Png

Where No Road Goes: Remote And Intriguing Places In Australia And Png

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bob MosselBinding: HardbackPublished: Enterprise Publications., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chipping to board edges.Where No Road Coes: Remote And Intriguing Places In Australia And...
Westward The Course: The New World Of Oceania

Westward The Course: The New World Of Oceania

$20.00 AUD
Author: Paul McguireBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1942Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor marks and specks on boards. This...
The Tigris Expedition

The Tigris Expedition

$15.00 AUD
Author: Thor HeyerdahlBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis gripping non-fiction account chronicles the 1977 expedition aboard the reed boat Tigris, a...
Antarctic Odyssey

Antarctic Odyssey

$15.00 AUD
Author: Phillip LawBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Australia, 1983Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsAntarctic Odyssey chronicles the remarkable expeditions of a pioneering explorer to the...
A Book Collector's Notes: On Items Relating To The Discovery Of Australia The First Settlement And The Early Coastal Exploration Of The Continent

A Book Collector's Notes: On Items Relating To The Discovery Of Australia The First Settlement And The Early Coastal Exploration Of The Continent

$25.00 AUD
Author: Rodney DavidsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell Australia, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Spine of DJ faded. Some small rips to DJ...
A Book Collector's Notes: On Items Relating To The Discovery Of Australia The First Settlement And The Early Coastal Exploration Of The Continent

A Book Collector's Notes: On Items Relating To The Discovery Of Australia The First Settlement And The Early Coastal Exploration Of The Continent

$25.00 AUD
Author: Rodney DavidsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell Australia, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some rips to top of DJ, foxing to perimeter of same...
Secret Of The Forest: On The Track Of The Maya And Their Temples

Secret Of The Forest: On The Track Of The Maya And Their Temples

$15.00 AUD
Author: Wolfgang CordanBinding: HardbackPublished: Gollancz, 1963Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles an immersive journey into the...
Picturesque America: Illustrations From The Original 1874 Edition, Colored In The Style Of The Period

Picturesque America: Illustrations From The Original 1874 Edition, Colored In The Style Of The Period

$25.00 AUD
Author: Oliver Jensen (editor)Binding: Other bindingPublished: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth + spiral-bound. Picturesque America: Illustrations From The Original...
Mountains In Colour

Mountains In Colour

$30.00 AUD
Author: Frank S. SmytheBinding: HardbackPublished: Max Parish, 1949Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor stains and foxing on boards. This captivating volume presents a stunning...
I See No End To Travelling: Fascinating Accounts From The Personal Journals Of The Early Australian Explorers And Pioneers

I See No End To Travelling: Fascinating Accounts From The Personal Journals Of The Early Australian Explorers And Pioneers

$30.00 AUD
Author: Ann MillarBinding: HardbackPublished: Bay Books, Sydney, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsI See No End To Travelling: Fascinating Accounts From The Personal Journals Of The Early Australian...
Matthew Flinders: On The Victorian Coast April-May 1802

Matthew Flinders: On The Victorian Coast April-May 1802

$20.00 AUD
Author: K. A. AustinBinding: HardbackPublished: Cypress Books Melbourne, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the meticulous observations and...
Guam: Past And Present

Guam: Past And Present

$30.00 AUD
Author: Charles BeardsleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Charles E. Tuttle, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, Guam: Past And Present, chronicles the rich and complex narrative of the Pacific...
The Juice: Vinous Veritas

The Juice: Vinous Veritas

$19.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Jay McInerney has written unique, witty, vinous essays for over a decade. Here, with his trademark flair and expertise, McInerney provides a master class in the almost infinite varieties of...
City Walks: Chicago

City Walks: Chicago

$27.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
The perfect bring-along accessory for exploring Chicago like a native.Walks include: Millennium Park The Loop Magnificent Mile Navy Pier ... And more!
China Road: One Man's Journey into the Heart of Modern China

China Road: One Man's Journey into the Heart of Modern China

$24.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Running 3,000 miles from the eat-coast boomtown of Shanghai to the border of Kazakhstan in the north-west, Route 312 - China's 'Route 66' - is a road that Rob Gifford...
Between Extremes

Between Extremes

$35.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
A moving and funny testament to a friendship born out of adversity. In 1986 Brian Keenan and John McCarthy were forced to take a journey without maps. For the next...
Strange Country: Travels in a Very Different Australia

Strange Country: Travels in a Very Different Australia

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
As anyone who's ever read Mark Dapin's column and features in Good Weekend knows, he's an immensely funny, acute and vivid observer of Australian life. In Strange Country, he takes...
The Prodigal Tongue: Dispatches from the Future of English

The Prodigal Tongue: Dispatches from the Future of English

$32.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
From Ice Cube to You Tube via 'Singlish' and Bouncebackability - Mark Abley travels the globe to report on the dynamic new forces shaping the future of the English language...
Adventures By Helicopter: Solo Around The World

Adventures By Helicopter: Solo Around The World

$130.00 AUD
Author: Dick SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Geographic., 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chip and scratches to front of DJ, some...
South American Folk Pottery

South American Folk Pottery

$50.00 AUD
Author: Gertrude LittoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Watson-Guptill Publications., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Bumping and sun-fading to spine and...
Tony Irving's Melbourne

Tony Irving's Melbourne

$40.00 AUD
Author: Tony IrvingBinding: HardbackPublished: Greenhouse Pubications, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition with minor scratch, otherwise internally sound, clean text. This compelling volume...
On The Wallaby

On The Wallaby

$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles BarrettBinding: HardbackPublished: Robertson & Mullens, Melbourne, 1940Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn red boards. Clean text....
Arthur Phillip The Voyage To Botany Bay

Arthur Phillip The Voyage To Botany Bay

$55.00 AUD
Author: Arthur PhillipBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson Australia, 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Very light tanning to top edge of dust jacket (see photo)Arthur Phillip The Voyage...